White paper 05 · Annex D
Data tables
This annex gives the values plotted in every chart of this paper, with units, status and sources, so that readers can check or reuse the numbers without the charts. The same values are published as data files with the web edition, and the charts are generated from them by script (Annex A). Diagrams are summarised rather than tabulated. Statuses follow the convention of Annex A: sourced, derived, assumed or illustrative.
In this chapter (11)
- D.1 Executive summary
- D.2 Chapter 1, energy in steel economics
- D.3 Chapter 2, Cameroon’s power system
- D.4 Chapter 3, tariffs and contracting
- D.5 Chapter 4, power quality for arc furnaces
- D.6 Chapter 5, Kribi’s power infrastructure
- D.7 Chapter 6, natural gas
- D.8 Chapter 7, gas for direct reduction
- D.9 Chapter 8, renewables and storage
- D.10 Chapter 9, an energy plan for an electric steelworks
- D.11 Chapter 10, policy recommendations
D.1 Executive summary
Table D.1 Data for Figure ES.1: Phase 1 fits the port substation’s shared first 100 MW; 1 Mtpa needs its later stage (status: derived)
| Item | Value | Unit | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| RC-1 Phase 1 (0.3 Mtpa), average load | 36.1 to 37.7 | MW | planned (derived) |
| RC-1 Phase 1, maximum demand | 55 (45 to 65) | MVA | assumed |
| RC-1 Phases 1 and 2 (0.5 Mtpa), average load | 52.7 to 55.4 | MW | planned (derived) |
| RC-1 full build-out (1 Mtpa), average load | 94.1 to 99.5 | MW | planned (derived) |
| RC-1 full build-out, maximum demand | 160 (130 to 190) | MVA | assumed |
| Port substation, first stage, shared by the whole port platform | 100 | MW | sourced |
| Port substation, later stage | 330 to 400 | MW | sourced |
| Kribi gas plant, installed | 216 | MW | sourced |
| Kribi gas plant, 2025 average output | 63.9 | MW | derived |
| Industrial demand unmet in Cameroon, October 2026 | 150 | MW | sourced |
Source: Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1 (planning estimate) [S07], average loads at 450 to 490 kWh/t in the furnace; PAK [S14][S15]; ARSEL 2025 [S01]; Business in Cameroon, 9 October 2026 [S02].
D.2 Chapter 1, energy in steel economics
Table D.2 Data for Figure 1.1: Scrap-fed electric steel needs 10% to 40% of the energy of ore-based routes (status: sourced)
| Route | worldsteel 2024 data (GJ/t crude steel) | IEA 2019, final energy (GJ/t) |
|---|---|---|
| Blast furnace and oxygen converter (BF-BOF) | 23.88 | 21.4 |
| Gas DRI and electric arc furnace (DRI-EAF) | 23.30 | 17.1 |
| Scrap and electric arc furnace (scrap-EAF) | 9.84 | 2.1 |
Source: worldsteel [S34]; IEA [S35].
Table D.3 Data for Figure 1.2: Melting is the largest electricity use: 350 to 500 kWh per tonne of liquid steel in a modern furnace (status: sourced)
| Process step | Low | High | RC-1 planning value | Unit | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EAF melting, IFC benchmark | 347 | 500 | 450 (upper 490) | kWh/t liquid | IFC 2007 |
| EAF melting, EU melt shops observed | 404 | 748 | n/a | kWh/t liquid | EU BREF 2013 |
| EAF with continuous scrap charging (one plant) | 321 | 321 | n/a | kWh/t liquid | EC ICIT |
| Extra EAF power at 100% DRI in the charge | 0 | 145 | n/a | kWh/t liquid | derived |
| Ladle furnace, caster and auxiliaries | 50 | 100 | 70 | kWh/t liquid | assumed |
| Induction billet heating (Phase 1) | 150 | 400 | 300 | kWh/t billet | assumed |
| Rolling (bars, rod, sections) | 70 | 140 | 110 | kWh/t product | IFC 2007 |
| Direct-reduction plant electricity | 60 | 73 | n/a | kWh/t DRI | Energiron |
Source: [S36][S37][S38][S39][S07]; upper value derived (Annex A).
D.3 Chapter 2, Cameroon’s power system
Table D.4 Data for Figure 2.1: Hydro supplied nine-tenths of Cameroon’s electricity in 2025 (status: sourced)
| Source | GWh, 2025 | Share (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Hydro | 7,272.4 | 89.6 |
| Natural gas | 559.7 | 6.9 |
| Light fuel oil | 153.9 | 1.9 |
| Solar | 67.2 | 0.8 |
| Heavy fuel oil | 66.7 | 0.8 |
| Total | 8,119.9 | 100.0 |
Source: ARSEL 2025 [S01].
Table D.5 Data for Figure 2.2: Cameroon has 755 MW of capacity above its peak, yet 150 MW of industrial demand is unserved (status: sourced)
| Item | Value | Unit | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Installed capacity, 2025 | 2,033 | MW | sourced |
| of which hydro (69.5% of capacity) | 1,413 | MW | derived |
| Peak demand, 2025 | 1,278 | MW | sourced |
| Industrial demand unmet, October 2026 | 150 | MW | sourced |
| Nachtigal hydro (420 MW): planned 2025 | 2,875.9 | GWh | derived |
| Memve’ele hydro (211 MW): planned 2025 | 243.2 | GWh | derived |
| Kribi gas (216 MW): planned 2025 | 1,031.2 | GWh | sourced |
| Nachtigal hydro (420 MW): delivered 2025 | 2,070.7 | GWh | sourced |
| Memve’ele hydro (211 MW): delivered 2025 | 557.0 | GWh | sourced |
| Kribi gas (216 MW): delivered 2025 | 559.7 | GWh | sourced |
Source: ARSEL 2025 [S01]; ARSEL forecast decision 2025 [S63]; Business in Cameroon [S02].
Table D.6 Data for Figure 2.3: Kribi sits at the southern end of the hydro-based southern grid (status: sourced)
| Plant or feature | Type (OSM tag) | Capacity (MW) or count |
|---|---|---|
| Song Loulou | hydro | 384 |
| Edéa | hydro | 276 |
| Nachtigal | hydro | 420 |
| Memve’ele | hydro | 211 |
| Kribi gas plant (KPDC) | gas | 216 |
| Dibamba | oil | 86 |
| Limbé | oil | 85 |
| Logbaba | gas | 30 |
| High-voltage line segments mapped (225 or 220 kV) | 54 | |
| Other line segments mapped | 61 |
Source: OpenStreetMap contributors, extract of 10 October 2026 [S60].
D.4 Chapter 3, tariffs and contracting
Table D.7 Data for Figure 3.1: No price is published for a 50 MW load: the benchmarks span 18 to 105 FCFA/kWh (status: derived)
| Benchmark | FCFA/kWh | US$/kWh at 600 FCFA | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Transmission charge only, 100 MW at 80% load factor (2025) | 2.70 | 0.005 | derived |
| Legacy high-voltage contracts, average realised (2025) | 18.40 | 0.031 | derived |
| Medium-voltage 9 to 10 MW band, >400 h/month, all-in (2026) | 43.70 | 0.073 | derived |
| Memve’ele hydro, purchase price paid by the utility | 43.93 | 0.073 | sourced |
| Medium-voltage customers, average realised (2025) | 85.70 | 0.143 | derived |
| Regulator’s cost-reflective average (2025) | 105.46 | 0.176 | sourced |
Table D.8 Data for Figure 3.2: Under a capacity-plus-energy tariff, a peaky load pays about a third more per kWh (status: derived)
| Hours per month at subscribed power | All-in FCFA/kWh, 2026 | Note |
|---|---|---|
| 200 | 139.0 | |
| 300 | 98.9 | |
| 400 | 78.8 | |
| 401 | 63.4 | |
| 461 | 56.7 | RC-1 Phase 1 shape |
| 500 | 53.2 | |
| 600 | 46.4 | |
| 667 | 42.9 | flat load, 8,000 h/yr |
| 720 | 40.6 |
Source: ARSEL MV tariff tables, 9 to 10 MW band, escalated by 1.331 to 2026 [S03]; Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1 (planning estimate) [S07]; derived.
D.5 Chapter 4, power quality for arc furnaces
Table D.9 Data for Figure 4.1: An arc furnace draws power in violent pulses, worst during bore-in (status: illustrative)
| Phase | Start (min) | End (min) | Mean power (MW) | Random variation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| bore-in | 0 | 4 | 20 | 35% |
| melting | 4 | 20 | 27 | 14% |
| charge | 20 | 23 | 0 | 0% |
| bore-in | 23 | 27 | 20 | 35% |
| melting | 27 | 39 | 27 | 14% |
| refining | 39 | 47 | 24 | 4% |
| tap and turnaround | 47 | 60 | 0 | 0% |
| Energy per heat | 17.86 MWh |
Source: Cameroon Steel illustration from RC-1 values [S07].
Table D.10 Data for Figure 4.2: The arc furnace and its compensator share one busbar, behind a strong 225 kV connection (status: illustrative)
| Diagram element | Summary |
|---|---|
| Voltages | Point of common coupling at 225 kV; plant busbar at 33 kV |
| Feeders shown | EAF of the 40 t class (transformer of the 30 to 33 MVA class); ladle furnace; SVC or STATCOM and filters; rectifiers and inverters; auxiliary transformers |
Source: Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1 (planning estimate) [S07]; illustrative diagram.
Table D.11 Data for Figure 4.3: A furnace of the 30 to 33 MVA class needs a 2,000 to 7,000 MVA connection to stay within flicker limits (status: derived)
| Short-circuit power at PCC (MVA) | Pst99, uncompensated | Pst99, with SVC (factor 0.5) |
|---|---|---|
| 500 | 6.4 to 11 | 3.2 to 5.6 |
| 1,000 | 3.2 to 5.6 | 1.6 to 2.8 |
| 1,500 | 2.1 to 3.7 | 1.1 to 1.9 |
| 2,000 | 1.6 to 2.8 | 0.8 to 1.4 |
| 3,000 | 1.1 to 1.9 | 0.53 to 0.93 |
| 4,000 | 0.8 to 1.4 | 0.4 to 0.7 |
| 5,000 | 0.64 to 1.1 | 0.32 to 0.56 |
| 6,000 | 0.53 to 0.93 | 0.27 to 0.47 |
| 8,000 | 0.4 to 0.7 | 0.2 to 0.35 |
Source: simplified screening relation (Annex A); Kst 48 to 85 according to the UIE, as cited in [S12]; SscF about twice the rating of a transformer of the 30 to 33 MVA class (assumed); planning level 0.8 [S13]; derived from the requirement rounded to one significant figure (Pst99 = 0.8 x requirement / short-circuit power).
D.6 Chapter 5, Kribi’s power infrastructure
Table D.12 Data for Figure 5.1: A dedicated 225 kV line will bring firm supply 42 km from the Kribi gas plant to the port (status: sourced)
| Feature | Value |
|---|---|
| 225 kV line, Kribi gas plant to port | 42 km, double circuit |
| Port substation | 225/30 kV, 3 x 60 MVA |
| Capacity, first stage | 100 MW |
| Capacity, later stage | 330 to 400 MW |
| Kribi gas plant | 216 MW, 13 dual-fuel engines |
Source: PAK [S14][S15]; Engineering News [S64]; OpenStreetMap [S60].
Table D.13 Data for Figure 5.2: A dedicated 225 kV connection keeps the furnace’s disturbances off the zone’s shared network (status: illustrative)
| Option | Characteristics shown |
|---|---|
| A. Medium-voltage feeder | PCC at 30 kV, shared with other zone tenants; Weak fault level: flicker spreads to neighbours; Uses part of the first 100 MW |
| B. Dedicated 225 kV bay | PCC at 225 kV: highest fault level available; Own SVC/STATCOM and filters; Fits Phase 1; expandable |
| C. Option B plus firm gas-fired back-up | Covers hydro shortfalls and line outages; Gas allocation needed; Higher cost per kWh; best reliability |
Source: Cameroon Steel analysis; PAK [S14].
D.7 Chapter 6, natural gas
Table D.14 Data for Figure 6.1: Hilli’s exit removes a 72 bcf/yr buyer; plausible uses at Kribi total about 20 to 36 bcf/yr (status: derived)
| Item | bcf per year | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Field production, 2025 | 75.5 | sourced |
| Sales 2025: LNG feed (Hilli FLNG) | 71.6 | sourced |
| Sales 2025: Kribi power plant | 4.9 | sourced |
| Sales 2025: Industrial buyer, Kribi (July to December 2025) | 3.1 | sourced |
| Candidate use: Kribi plant, 2025 dispatch | 4.9 | sourced |
| Candidate use: Kribi plant, 216 MW at 80% | 13.3 | derived |
| Candidate use: Kribi plant, 330 MW licence | 20.3 | derived |
| Candidate use: Industrial buyer, annualised | 6.2 | derived |
| Candidate use: RC-1 reheating at 1 Mtpa | 0.8 | derived |
| Candidate use: 1 Mtpa gas DRI module | 8.4 to 9.1 | derived |
| Total of candidate uses without DRI | 20.3 | derived |
| Total with plant at 330 MW and 1 Mtpa DRI | 36.5 | derived |
Source: SNH 2025 [S05]; ARSEL 2025 [S01]; Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1 (planning estimate) [S07]; [S39][S41]; derived.
Table D.15 Data for Figure 6.2: Power-sector gas sold at about US$3.2/Mscf in 2025, industry paid about US$5.0 to 5.6 (status: derived)
| Buyer or item | Low (US$/Mscf) | High (US$/Mscf) | SNH stated (US$/Mscf) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kribi power plant (KPDC) | 2.90 | 3.30 | 3.2 |
| Industrial buyer at Kribi | 5.00 | 5.60 | 5.6 |
| LNG feed, State share sold to the offtaker | 7.64 | 8.97 | n/a |
| Special petroleum tax on gas, 70 FCFA/m3 (if applied) | 3.20 | 3.50 | n/a |
Source: SNH 2025 [S05][S92]; [S87]; derived conversions.
D.8 Chapter 7, gas for direct reduction
Table D.16 Data for Figure 7.1: A 1 Mtpa DRI plant would burn about 9 bcf a year, nearly twice the Kribi power plant’s 2025 use (status: derived)
| Use | bcf per year | Share of 2025 output | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kribi power plant, 2025 actual | 4.9 | sourced | |
| 0.25 Mtpa DRI module | 2.1 to 2.3 | 2.8% to 3.0% | derived |
| 0.5 Mtpa DRI module | 4.2 to 4.6 | 5.6% to 6.1% | derived |
| 1.0 Mtpa DRI module | 8.4 to 9.1 | 11.1% to 12.1% | derived |
| 2.5 Mtpa DRI module | 21.0 to 22.9 | 27.9% to 30.3% | derived |
Source: [S39][S41][S94][S05]; derived.
Table D.17 Data for Figure 7.2: At Cameroonian gas prices, fuel costs US$27 to US$51 per tonne of DRI (status: derived)
| Gas price (US$/Mscf) or reference | Gas cost (US$ per t DRI) |
|---|---|
| 2.00 | 17 to 18 |
| 3.20 | 27 to 29 |
| 4.00 | 34 to 37 |
| 5.60 | 47 to 51 |
| 7.00 | 59 to 64 |
| 8.97 | 75 to 82 |
| 10.00 | 84 to 91 |
| 12.00 | 101 to 110 |
| Traded HBI, CFR Italy, March 2026 | 340 to 370 (price per tonne) |
| Brazilian pig iron, FOB, September 2026 | 445 (price per tonne) |
Source: [S05][S39][S41][S18][S99]; derived.
D.9 Chapter 8, renewables and storage
Table D.18 Data for Figure 8.1: Cameroon’s grid emits half the world average per kWh and a third of Indonesia’s (status: sourced)
| Country or region | g CO₂e/kWh, 2024 |
|---|---|
| Ethiopia | 23 |
| Brazil | 106 |
| European Union | 211 |
| Cameroon | 226 |
| Côte d’Ivoire | 405 |
| Türkiye | 470 |
| World | 471 |
| Nigeria | 496 |
| Gabon | 523 |
| Africa | 544 |
| China | 555 |
| Egypt | 574 |
| Algeria | 633 |
| Indonesia | 680 |
| India | 705 |
| South Africa | 717 |
Source: Our World in Data, Ember data [S10].
Table D.19 Data for Figure 8.2: A solar plant at Kribi would yield about 1,335 kWh per kWp a year, a 15% capacity factor (status: sourced)
| Month | kWh per kWp |
|---|---|
| Jan | 138.2 |
| Feb | 124.9 |
| Mar | 124.2 |
| Apr | 113.3 |
| May | 105.3 |
| Jun | 93.1 |
| Jul | 93.1 |
| Aug | 98.7 |
| Sep | 96.8 |
| Oct | 102.3 |
| Nov | 111.0 |
| Dec | 133.7 |
| Year | 1,334.7 |
Source: JRC PVGIS v5.3 [S19]; capacity factor 15.2%; optimal slope 6 degrees.
Table D.20 Data for Figure 8.3: A 50 MWp solar array would cover Phase 1 load only around midday (status: illustrative)
| Hour (West Africa Time) | Phase 1 load, illustrative (MW) | 50 MWp solar, January (MW) | 50 MWp solar, July (MW) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00 | 36.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 01:00 | 36.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 02:00 | 36.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 03:00 | 37.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 04:00 | 36.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 05:00 | 36.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 06:00 | 36.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 07:00 | 36.8 | 2.4 | 3.0 |
| 08:00 | 36.9 | 9.8 | 8.4 |
| 09:00 | 34.8 | 18.5 | 13.8 |
| 10:00 | 35.5 | 24.9 | 18.1 |
| 11:00 | 36.6 | 28.7 | 18.9 |
| 12:00 | 36.1 | 30.8 | 19.9 |
| 13:00 | 35.8 | 32.3 | 20.8 |
| 14:00 | 36.0 | 29.7 | 20.0 |
| 15:00 | 36.8 | 24.5 | 16.6 |
| 16:00 | 36.0 | 16.7 | 12.8 |
| 17:00 | 35.4 | 8.7 | 7.5 |
| 18:00 | 35.4 | 1.1 | 1.5 |
| 19:00 | 35.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 20:00 | 35.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 21:00 | 35.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 22:00 | 34.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 23:00 | 36.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Source: [S19]; Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1 (planning estimate) [S07]; illustrative.
D.10 Chapter 9, an energy plan for an electric steelworks
Table D.21 Data for Figure 9.1: Electricity demand rises from 0.29 TWh in Phase 1 to 0.75 TWh at 1 Mtpa; melting is half to two-thirds of the total (status: derived)
| End use (MWh per year) | Phase 1 | Phases 1 and 2 | Full build-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| EAF melting | 143,617 | 239,362 | 478,723 |
| Ladle furnace, caster and auxiliaries | 22,340 | 37,234 | 74,468 |
| Induction billet heating (Phase 1 mills) | 90,000 | 90,000 | 90,000 |
| Rolling | 33,000 | 55,000 | 110,000 |
| Total | 288,957 | 421,596 | 753,192 |
| Total at the upper value of about 490 kWh/t in the furnace | 301,723 | 442,872 | 795,745 |
Source: Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1 (planning estimate) [S07]; derived.
Table D.22 Data for Figure 9.2: Phase 1 load would swing between about 16 and 51 MW within each hour (status: illustrative)
| Period of the illustrative day | Mean of 15-minute averages (MW) | Highest 15-minute average (MW) | Lowest 15-minute average (MW) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00 to 06:00, normal operation | 36.6 | 47.3 | 20.1 |
| 06:00 to 08:00, mill roll change | 21.9 | 33.0 | 4.9 |
| 08:00 to 13:00, normal operation | 36.0 | 47.2 | 16.6 |
| 13:00 to 14:30, furnace maintenance | 20.0 | 26.0 | 16.8 |
| 14:30 to 24:00, normal operation | 36.0 | 44.4 | 18.1 |
| One-minute values, normal hours | 36.2 | 51.4 (99th pct.) | 16.4 (5th pct.) |
Source: Cameroon Steel illustration from RC-1 benchmarks [S07]; furnace active power capped at about 30 MW; not a forecast.
D.11 Chapter 10, policy recommendations
Table D.23 Data for Figure 10.1: The energy milestones Cameroon and an electric steelworks must meet, 2026 to 2036 (status: illustrative)
| Group | Milestone | Year(s) | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grid | 400 kV Nachtigal evacuation line due | 2026 | sourced |
| Grid | 225 kV KPDC-port line and substation due | 2026 | sourced |
| Grid | Kikot-Mbebe hydro 500 MW expected | 2031 to 2033 | sourced |
| Gas | Hilli FLNG leaves Kribi | 2026 | sourced |
| Gas | Gas allocation for Kribi industry (recommended) | 2027 | recommended |
| Carbon | EU CBAM certificates on sale | 2027 | sourced |
| Carbon | EU free allocation phased out | 2026 to 2033 | sourced |
| Rules | Large-user tariff and wheeling framework (recommended) | 2027 | recommended |
| Rules | Grid code for fluctuating loads (recommended) | 2027 | recommended |
| RC-1 | Utilities agreements; environmental certificate | 2027 to 2028 | target |
| RC-1 | Phase 1 works from Q1 2029 | 2029 to 2030 | target |
| RC-1 | First heat H2 2030; ramp-up | 2030 to 2031 | target |
| RC-1 | Phase 2 (sections) | 2032 to 2034 | indicative |
| RC-1 | Phase 3, DRI module later | After 2034 (drawn 2035 to 2036) | indicative |
Sources cited in this chapter
Bracketed markers refer to these sources; the full list is in the annex. Full list of sources
- S07Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1 (planning estimate), edition 10 October 2026 (RC-1.1): phases, benchmarks with ranges, indicative balances and schedule. Cameroon Steel, 10 Oct 2026.Cited by title and date
- S14Kribi franchit la ligne électrique 225 kV. PAK, 6 Aug 2025.Cited by title and date
- S15Énergie et infrastructures: un nouvel élan pour la compétitivité du Port de Kribi. PAK, 19 Aug 2026.Cited by title and date
- S01Rapport d’activités 2025 de l’ARSEL. ARSEL (electricity regulator), 7 Sep 2026.arsel-cm.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Rapport-ARSEL-2025.pdf
- S02Nachtigal power line delays leave 150 MW of industrial demand unmet. Business in Cameroon, 9 Oct 2026.businessincameroon.com/public-management/0910-16939-nachtigal-power-li…
- S34Sustainability Indicators 2025 report. worldsteel, Nov 2025 (upd. Feb 2026).worldsteel.org/zh-hans/wider-sustainability/sustainability-indicators/…
- S35Iron and Steel Technology Roadmap. IEA, Oct 2020.iea.blob.core.windows.net/assets/eb0c8ec1-3665-4959-97d0-187ceca189a8/…
- S36Environmental, Health, and Safety Guidelines for Integrated Steel Mills. IFC / World Bank Group, 30 Apr 2007.ifc.org/content/dam/ifc/doc/2000/2007-integrated-steel-mills-ehs-guide…
- S37Best Available Techniques Reference Document, Iron and Steel (EUR 25521). EC JRC, 2013.bureau-industrial-transformation.jrc.ec.europa.eu/sites/default/files/…
- S38Enhanced EAF steelmaking through continuous charging (Consteel). EC ICIT, n.d., accessed Oct 2026.innovation-centre-for-industrial-transformation.ec.europa.eu/innovativ…
- S39ENERGIRON technology (DRI-EAF with natural gas or H₂). EC ICIT, ref. 12 Feb 2026.innovation-centre-for-industrial-transformation.ec.europa.eu/innovativ…
- S63Décision N°0000018D (prévisionnelle 2025). ARSEL, 17 Jan 2025.arsel-cm.org/wp-content/uploads/2025/12/2025_decision_n0000018d_arsel_…
- S60OpenStreetMap power features (lines, substations, plants), southern Cameroon, via the Overpass API; Kribi base extract (coast, roads, land use). OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), Extracts 24 Jul and 10 Oct 2026.openstreetmap.org
- S03Tableaux tarifaires, Décision ARSEL N°00000427 (MT 2023-2025). ARSEL, uploaded Jan 2026.arsel-cm.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/TABLEAUX-TARIFAIRES-decision-M…
- S04Décision fixant le montant de la RMA ENEO au titre de l’exercice 2025 (réajustée). ARSEL, 19 Dec 2025.arsel-cm.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Decision-fixant-le-Montant-de-…
- S53Tarif transport et GRT (Décision 0000017D). ARSEL, 17 Jan 2025.arsel-cm.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/TARIF-TRANSPORT-ET-GRT-1.pdf
- S12US Patent 10,145,612: Flicker reduction in electric arc furnaces by means of flicker prediction from the state determination in the initial phase of the smelting process. Siemens (assignee now Siemens Energy Global), Granted 4 Dec 2018.patents.google.com/patent/US10145612
- S13IEC TR 61000-3-7:2008, Electromagnetic compatibility, Part 3-7: Assessment of emission limits for the connection of fluctuating installations to MV, HV and EHV power systems (Ed. 2.0); indicative planning levels for flicker: Table 2 (section 4.2.1). International Electrotechnical Commission (table title read in the preview on the VDE Verlag site; values checked against secondary reproductions), 2008.vde-verlag.de/iec-normen/preview-pdf/info_iectr61000-3-7{ed2.0}en.pdf
- S64Wärtsilä to upgrade Cameroon-based Kribi power plant to boost reliability. Engineering News, 22 Aug 2022.engineeringnews.co.za/article/wrtsil-to-upgrade-cameroon-based-kribi-p…
- S05Données pétrolières 2025. SNH, posted Jun 2026.snh.cm/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/Donnees-petrolieres-2025.pdf
- S41Suez Steel sets new benchmark in energy consumption for DRI production. Danieli, 16 Apr 2026.danieli.com/en/news-media/news/suez-steel-sets-new-benchmark-energy-co…
- S92Chiffres-clés du 1er janvier au 31 décembre 2025. SNH, 20 Jun 2026.snh.cm/chiffres-cles-du-1er-janvier-au-31-decembre-2025/
- S87Industrial gas: Cameroon suspends GDC’s 20% price hiking plan. Business in Cameroon, 18 Jul 2023.businessincameroon.com/energy/1807-13291-industrial-gas-cameroon-suspe…
- S942025 World Direct Reduction Statistics. Midrex Technologies, Sep 2026.midrex.com/world-dri-statistics/world-dri-production-reaches-151-0-mt-…
- S18European buyers uninterested in BPI and HBI purchases, prices up nominally due to freight. SteelOrbis, 16 Mar 2026.steelorbis.com/steel-prices/steel-prices-market-analyses/scrap-and-raw…
- S99Average prices for Brazilian pig iron fell by $20/t in September. GMK Center, 4 Oct 2026.gmk.center/?p=129748
- S10Carbon intensity of electricity generation (Ember data). Our World in Data, Dataset accessed Oct 2026.ourworldindata.org/grapher/carbon-intensity-electricity
- S19PVGIS v5.3 web services (PVcalc, DRcalc), Kribi 2.94 N 9.91 E, PVGIS-SARAH3 2005 to 2023. European Commission, Joint Research Centre.re.jrc.ec.europa.eu/api/v5_3/
- S68Government, EDF push to deliver hydro promises as Cameroon moves to diversify energy sources. Business in Cameroon, 4 Dec 2025.businessincameroon.com/energy/0412-15443-government-edf-push-to-delive…
- S16Le navire usine quitte le Cameroun, le gaz s’arrête. Camer.be, 9 Jul 2026.camer.be/93911/12:1/le-navire-usine-quitte-le-cameroun-le-gaz-sarrete-…
- S108EU adopts CBAM Omnibus Regulation. EY, 22 Oct 2025.ey.com/en_gl/technical/tax-alerts/eu-adopts-cbam-omnibus-regulation
- S109Directive (EU) 2023/959 (EU ETS revision). EUR-Lex (OJ L 130), 16 May 2023.eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32023L0959
Cite this chapter
Cameroon Steel (2026). Cameroon’s hydro grid can power low-carbon steel if large users get firm supply, clear tariffs and gas. White paper 05, annex D: Data tables. CS-WP-05. https://www.cameroon-steel.com/en/library/energy-for-industry/annex-data/
Source