Products
Steel made to the standard you specify.
The planned range starts with reinforcing bar and wire rod, then adds angles, channels and flats, then H-beams.
1.578kg/m
Tolerance on mass: ± 4.5%
- Cross-section
- 201.1 mm²
- 12 m bar
- 18.94 kg
- Bars per tonne
- 52
- Standard
- EN 10080, BS 4449:2005+A3:2016, NC 236/2024/06
- Grade
- B500B Re ≥ 500 MPa, Rm/Re ≥ 1.08, Agt ≥ 5.0%
- Size
- Ø16 × 12 m
- Heat no.
- assigned at casting
- Certificate
- EN 10204 3.1
Choose a standard and a diameter: the bar, its mass and its tag are recomputed.
The planned range starts with reinforcing bar and wire rod, then adds angles, channels and flats, then H-beams. Each product will be made to a named standard, tested batch by batch and traced to its heat. Nothing is on sale yet: this page describes the range we are designing, to help engineers and buyers plan ahead.
0.3Mt/yr
Planned first phase: reinforcing bar and wire rod
Source
Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1 (edition 10 Oct 2026): planning assumption, subject to engineering and permits
500MPa
B500B characteristic yield strength; Rm/Re ≥ 1.08 and elongation Agt ≥ 5.0%
Source
EN 10080 and BS 4449:2005+A3:2016, grade B500B
420MPa
ASTM A615 Grade 60 minimum yield (60 ksi); tensile strength ≥ 620 MPa
Source
ASTM A615/A615M, Grade 60 [420]
NC 236
Cameroon’s mandatory rebar standard (NC 236/2024/06); a request to revise it was refused in January 2026
Source
EcoMatin, « Cameroun : le gouvernement rejette une demande de révision de la norme du fer à béton », 5 Feb 2026 (reference of the standard); Business in Cameroon, « Cameroon rejects fresh push to revise rebar standard », 26 Jan 2026 (refusal)
ecomatin.net/cameroun-le-gouvernement-rejette-une-demande-de
The planned range
Seven products, three phases.
From reinforcing bar to beams, each product comes with its dimensions, target standards and uses.
Scroll down to move through the range.The seven planned products, from Phase 1 to Phase 3. Each card links to the standards table.
PlannedPhase 1
B500B reinforcing bar
- Ø
- Ø8 to 32 mm · 12 m bars
- Standards
- EN 10080 · BS 4449 · NC 236
- Uses
- Slabs, columns, beams, foundations, bridges.
PlannedPhase 1
Grade 60 reinforcing bar
- Ø
- Ø10 to 32 mm · 12 m bars
- Standards
- ASTM A615/A615M Grade 60
- Uses
- Projects specified to US standards, export.
PlannedPhase 1
Wire rod
- Ø
- Ø5.5 to 12 mm · coils
- Standards
- Low-carbon grades, to be agreed
- Uses
- Wire drawing, welded mesh, nails, tie wire.
PlannedPhase 2
Angles
- Ø
- Equal and unequal legs
- Standards
- EN 10025-2 · EN 10056
- Uses
- Light frames, pylons, chassis.
PlannedPhase 2
Channels
- Ø
- Range to be defined
- Standards
- EN 10025-2 · EN 10279
- Uses
- Frames, crane rails, chassis.
PlannedPhase 2
Flats
- Ø
- Range to be defined
- Standards
- EN 10025-2 · EN 10058
- Uses
- Base plates, brackets, metalwork.
PlannedPhase 3
H- and I-beams
- Ø
- Heavy sections
- Standards
- EN 10025-2 · EN 10365 · EN 10034
- Uses
- Industrial buildings, bridges, port structures.
Under the loupe
Inside a reinforcing bar.
A structure’s strength depends on the geometry of the ribs, which lock the bar into the concrete, and on the quenched skin that gives it its yield strength. Choose a diameter and move the loupe.
- Cross-section
- 201.1 mm²
- Mass per metre
- 1.578 kg/m
- 12 m bar
- 18.9 kg
- 12 m bars per tonne
- 52
- B500B tolerance
- ± 4.5%
- A615 tolerance
- − 6.0%
DerivedIllustrative Masses and areas derived (0.006165·d²); rib geometry and microstructure are illustrative.
Standards and properties
What we are aiming for, product by product.
The standards below are design objectives. In Cameroon, standard NC 236 is mandatory for reinforcing bar, and rebar imports have been suspended since 2016: local conformity comes first.
| Product | Target standards | Grades | Dimensions | Phase |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B500B reinforcing bar | EN 10080, BS 4449:2005+A3:2016, NC 236/2024/06 | B500B (Re ≥ 500 MPa, Rm/Re ≥ 1.08, Agt ≥ 5.0%) | Ø8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 20, 25, 32 mm; 12 m | Phase 1 |
| Grade 60 reinforcing bar | ASTM A615/A615M | Grade 60 [420] (≥ 420 MPa; Rm ≥ 620 MPa) | Ø10 to 32 mm (No. 3 to 10); 12 m | Phase 1 |
| Wire rod | To be agreed with customers | Low carbon for drawing, mesh and nails | Ø5.5 to 12 mm, in coils | Phase 1 |
| Angles | EN 10025-2, EN 10056 | S235JR, S275JR, S355JR | To be defined in engineering | Phase 2 |
| Channels | EN 10025-2, EN 10279 | S235JR, S275JR, S355JR | To be defined in engineering | Phase 2 |
| Flats | EN 10025-2, EN 10058 | S235JR, S275JR | To be defined in engineering | Phase 2 |
| H- and I-beams | EN 10025-2, EN 10365, EN 10034 | S275JR, S355JR | Heavy sections, to be defined | Phase 3 |
Sourced Standards: EN 10080, BS 4449, ASTM A615/A615M, EN 10025-2; NC 236: Business in Cameroon, 26 January 2026.
Mass per metre
What a bar weighs.
Nominal mass per metre: 0.006165 × d², with d in millimetres, for a density of 7,850 kg/m³. It is the basis of take-offs, orders and acceptance checks.
0.006165·d²kg/m
Nominal mass per metre of a bar of diameter d (mm), for a density of 7,850 kg/m³
Source
m = π/4 · d² · 7,850 kg/m³ (EN 10080 nominal mass basis)
| Diameter | Area (mm²) | Mass (kg/m) | 12 m bar (kg) | Bars per tonne | Metres per tonne |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ø8 | 50.3 | 0.395 | 4.74 | 211 | 2,534 |
| Ø10 | 78.5 | 0.617 | 7.40 | 135 | 1,622 |
| Ø12 | 113.1 | 0.888 | 10.65 | 93 | 1,126 |
| Ø14 | 153.9 | 1.208 | 14.50 | 68 | 828 |
| Ø16 | 201.1 | 1.578 | 18.94 | 52 | 634 |
| Ø20 | 314.2 | 2.466 | 29.59 | 33 | 405 |
| Ø25 | 490.9 | 3.853 | 46.24 | 21 | 260 |
| Ø32 | 804.2 | 6.313 | 75.76 | 13 | 158 |
Specifying
A complete order line, in six parts.
A precise specification avoids disputes at acceptance. This is how we will read your request.
BS 4449:2005+A3:2016B500BØ1612 m25 tEN 10204 3.1
The standard and its edition
It sets the tests, tolerances and marking.
The grade
B500B, or Grade 60 to ASTM A615; do not mix families.
The nominal diameter
From 8 to 32 mm; one diameter per order line.
The length
12 m as standard; other lengths on study.
The quantity
In tonnes, with the delivery schedule you need.
The certificate
Inspection certificate 3.1 to EN 10204, with the heat number of every bundle.
Certification
How conformity will be demonstrated.
These are commitments: certification will be obtained before the first sales and maintained through independent audits.

- Objective
Factory production control
A documented production control system, from incoming scrap to the shipped bundle.
- Objective
National conformity
Conformity with Cameroonian standard NC 236 and the requirements of the standards and quality agency (ANOR).
- Objective
Third-party certification
Product certification by an accredited body for the EN and BS standards, with regular surveillance audits.
- Objective
Accredited laboratory
ISO/IEC 17025 objective for mechanical and chemical testing; cross-checks with external laboratories.
- Objective
Traceability and claims
Every bundle links to its heat; any claim triggers a retest and a root-cause analysis.
The market
Why this range, and when.
Cameroon already rolls most of its reinforcing bar, and rebar imports have been suspended since 2016. But its mills depend on imported billets, and the quality of bars on the market remains uneven: in January 2026 the Government refused to relax the mandatory NC 236 standard. A compliant, traceable bar made from steel melted in the country answers both weaknesses at once.
Heavy sections and H-beams, by contrast, are still imported: Phase 3 is devoted to them, after a Phase 2 of light and medium sections. Phase 1 targets its first heat in the second half of 2030; the later phases will depend on the market and on financing. The dates are objectives and will be updated on this site at every milestone.
2016
Year rebar imports were suspended, re-affirmed by Customs on 3 April 2023
Source
EcoMatin, « Métallurgie : les importations du fer à béton interdites jusqu’à nouvel ordre », 10 Apr 2023
ecomatin.net/metallurgie-les-importations-du-fer-a-beton-int
161kt
Billets imported in 2023, the largest steel import (78% from Indonesia)
31,033t
Bars exported by Cameroon in 2025 (HS 7214), mostly to Chad
Source
INS Cameroun, Évolution du commerce extérieur en 2025 (provisional); destinations: UN Comtrade 2023
ins-cameroun.cm/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/Note-sur-le-comme
Planning a project? Let us talk quantities.
Contractors, merchants, design offices, project owners: tell us your expected needs by product, diameter and period. They help us size the range and the schedule.
Go further
Go deeper into quality and the market.
- ContractorsStandards, quantities, schedule.
- Design officesThe process and quality.
- SuppliersConsumables and services.
- The projectPhases and timeline.
White papers
WP10QualitySafer buildings need rebar that meets its declared grade
WP04MarketCameroon’s steel gap lies in iron units, not in rebar
WP03TechnologyElectric steelmaking is the right route for Central Africa
Visualisation Covers: computer-generated images that do not depict an existing facility.
