White paper 06 · Annex D
Data tables behind the figures
This annex prints the values plotted in each of the 31 figures of the paper, so that readers can check them, reuse them and cite them without reading values off a graphic. The tables are generated directly from the data files published with the web edition (one JSON file per exhibit, written by the same script that draws the charts), so they cannot drift from the figures. Each table states its unit and the status of its values (sourced, derived, assumed or illustrative, as defined in Annex A), and repeats the source line of the figure. Values are rounded as in the figures; totals are computed before rounding. Where a figure plots a continuous line, the table gives the values at regular steps; the model in Annex A reproduces any intermediate point. A few columns that are not plotted but help to read a figure (shares of a total, differences, Scopes 1 and 2 subtotals) are added and identified as such.
In this chapter (10)
- D.1 Executive summary and Chapter 1: steel and climate
- D.2 Chapter 2: accounting for carbon in steel
- D.3 Chapter 3: the grid factor
- D.4 Chapter 4: an illustrative footprint
- D.5 Chapter 5: carbon border measures
- D.6 Chapter 6: green iron
- D.7 Chapter 7: climate risk and adaptation
- D.8 Chapter 8: circularity
- D.9 Chapter 9: finance and standards
- D.10 Chapter 10: pathway and recommendations
D.1 Executive summary and Chapter 1: steel and climate
Figure ES.1: RC-1 against worldsteel route averages
World route averages are per tonne of crude steel and are not split by scope in the figure; RC-1 values are per tonne of finished product, split by scope as in the bars.
Table D.1 Values plotted in Figure ES.1, t CO2 per tonne
| Series | Scope 1 | Scope 2 (226 g/kWh) | Upstream DRI/HBI | Total | Basis | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BF-BOF, world average | 2.34 | per t crude steel | sourced | |||
| World average, all routes | 1.92 | per t crude steel | sourced | |||
| DRI-EAF, world average | 1.47 | per t crude steel | sourced | |||
| Scrap-EAF, world average | 0.69 | per t crude steel | sourced | |||
| RC-1 full build-out (1 Mtpa) | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.25 | 0.58 | per t product | derived |
| RC-1 Phase 1 (0.3 Mtpa) | 0.11 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.58 | per t product | derived |
On the per-tonne-of-crude-steel basis of the benchmarks, the RC-1 totals are 0.54 (Phase 1) and 0.55 (full build-out).
Source: worldsteel Sustainability Indicators 2025 (2024 data) [S01]; Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1 (planning estimate), edition 10 October 2026 [S90]; WP06 model (Annex A). Blank cells: not split in the source.
Figure 1.1: carbon intensity by route
Sustainability indicators of worldsteel for 2024, covering Scopes 1, 2 and upstream emissions, per tonne of crude steel.
Table D.2 Values plotted in Figure 1.1, tonnes per tonne of crude steel (sourced)
| Route | t CO2 | t CO2e |
|---|---|---|
| BF-BOF, world average | 2.34 | 2.66 |
| DRI-EAF, world average | 1.47 | 1.66 |
| Scrap-EAF, world average | 0.69 | 0.71 |
| World average, all routes | 1.92 | 2.18 |
Source: worldsteel, Sustainability Indicators 2025 report, route table added February 2026 [S01].
Figure 1.2: direct and indirect emissions by route
IEA estimates for 2019. Indirect emissions (electricity and imported intermediates) are the difference between the two published values; they are computed at a world grid factor of 538 g/kWh.
Table D.3 Values plotted in Figure 1.2, t CO2 per tonne of crude steel (sourced)
| Route | Direct | Indirect (difference) | Direct and indirect |
|---|---|---|---|
| BF-BOF | 1.20 | 1.00 | 2.20 |
| Gas DRI-EAF | 1.00 | 0.40 | 1.40 |
| Scrap EAF | 0.04 | 0.26 | 0.30 |
| Global average | 1.40 | 0.60 | 2.00 |
Source: IEA, Iron and Steel Technology Roadmap (2020) [S05].
Figure 1.3: electric-arc share of output and capacity
Share of crude steel made in electric furnaces, and share of the world’s steelmaking capacity under development that is electric.
Table D.4 Values plotted in Figure 1.3,% of the total (sourced)
| Series | Electric | Oxygen and other |
|---|---|---|
| World crude steel output, 2025 | 30.3% | 69.7% |
| Africa crude steel output, 2025 | 89.0% | 11.0% |
| World capacity in development, 2026 | 50.0% | 50.0% |
Source: worldsteel, World Steel in Figures 2026 [S03]; Global Energy Monitor, Pedal to the Metal 2026 [S14].
D.2 Chapter 2: accounting for carbon in steel
Figure 2.1: what each framework counts
The matrix behind the figure, simplified by Cameroon Steel. Columns: (a) furnace and ladle-furnace carbon; (b) on-site gas; (c) grid power; (d) imported iron units; (e) lime, alloys and electrodes; (f) inbound freight; (g) use and recycling.
Table D.5 Values plotted in Figure 2.1: counted (yes), partly counted (partly) or not counted (no) (sourced)
| Framework | (a) | (b) | (c) | (d) | (e) | (f) | (g) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GHG Protocol Scope 1 | yes | yes | no | no | no | no | no |
| GHG Protocol Scope 2 | no | no | yes | no | no | no | no |
| EP4 threshold (Scopes 1+2) | yes | yes | yes | no | no | no | no |
| EU CBAM, iron and steel | yes | yes | no | yes | no | no | no |
| ISO 14404 / worldsteel | yes | yes | yes | yes | partly | no | no |
| ResponsibleSteel, IEA near-zero | yes | yes | yes | yes | partly | no | no |
| Product footprint, cradle to gate | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | no |
| EPD incl. end-of-life (module D) | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes |
Source: GHG Protocol [S45]; Equator Principles EP4 [S22]; Regulation (EU) 2023/956, Annex II [S27]; ISO 14404 series [S41][S43]; ResponsibleSteel [S37]; IEA [S06]; ISO 14067 [S46]; EN 15804+A2 [S47]. Simplification by Cameroon Steel.
Figure 2.2: one plant, seven numbers
The same RC-1 Phase 1 tonne at nameplate output (0.3 Mtpa) under seven reporting perimeters.
Table D.6 Values plotted in Figure 2.2, t CO2 per tonne
| Perimeter | t CO2/t | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Scope 1 only (direct) | 0.11 | derived |
| Scopes 1+2, hydro contract (market-based) | 0.11 | derived |
| Scopes 1+2, grid 96 g/kWh (2025 check) | 0.20 | derived |
| Scopes 1+2, grid 226 g/kWh (2024) | 0.32 | derived |
| EU CBAM basis (direct + DRI, no power) | 0.36 | illustrative |
| ISO 14404 basis, per t crude steel | 0.54 | derived |
| ISO 14404 basis, per t product | 0.58 | derived |
Source: WP06 model on the Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1 (planning estimate) [S90]; grid factors from Ember via Our World in Data [S48] and ARSEL [S50]; CBAM perimeter from Regulation (EU) 2023/956 [S27].
D.3 Chapter 3: the grid factor
Figure 3.1: Cameroon’s generation mix and grid intensity
Left panel: generation by source in 2024 (Ember) and 2025 (ARSEL). Right panel: average grid intensity, 2010 to 2024, and the derived 2025 cross-check (Annex A).
Table D.7 Values plotted in Figure 3.1 (left): generation by source (sourced)
| Source | 2024, TWh | 2024, share | 2025, TWh | 2025, share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hydro | 5.23 | 72.0% | 7.27 | 89.6% |
| Gas | 1.60 | 22.0% | 0.56 | 6.9% |
| Oil | 0.35 | 4.8% | 0.22 | 2.7% |
| Solar | 0.04 | 0.6% | 0.07 | 0.8% |
| Bioenergy | 0.04 | 0.6% | 0.00 | 0.0% |
| Total | 7.26 | 100% | 8.12 | 100% |
Table D.8 Values plotted in Figure 3.1 (right): average grid intensity, g CO2e/kWh (sourced)
| Year | g/kWh | Year | g/kWh | Year | g/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 206 | 2015 | 337 | 2020 | 320 |
| 2011 | 192 | 2016 | 300 | 2021 | 298 |
| 2012 | 168 | 2017 | 288 | 2022 | 281 |
| 2013 | 240 | 2018 | 324 | 2023 | 224 |
| 2014 | 282 | 2019 | 306 | 2024 | 226 |
2025 cross-check (derived; an estimate): 74 g/kWh counting combustion only and 96 g/kWh adding life-cycle emissions of renewables, using the fossil emission rate implied by the 2024 data (771 g/kWh of fossil generation).
Source: Ember via Our World in Data, carbon intensity and generation by source [S48][S49]; ARSEL, Rapport d’activités 2025 [S50]; life-cycle factors for hydro (24 g), solar (48 g) and bioenergy (230 g) from IPCC AR5 Annex III [S58]. 2025 cross-check derived by Cameroon Steel (Annex A).
Figure 3.2: grid intensities compared
Average carbon intensity of electricity generation in 2024, in ascending order.
Table D.9 Values plotted in Figure 3.2, g CO2e/kWh, 2024 (sourced)
| Country or region | g/kWh | Country or region | g/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ethiopia | 23 | Turkey | 470 |
| Norway | 30 | World | 471 |
| Namibia | 49 | Nigeria | 496 |
| Kenya | 85 | China | 555 |
| Brazil | 106 | Egypt | 574 |
| European Union (27) | 211 | Algeria | 633 |
| Cameroon | 226 | Indonesia | 680 |
| Germany | 336 | India | 705 |
| United States | 384 | South Africa | 717 |
Source: Ember via Our World in Data, carbon intensity of electricity generation, accessed 10 October 2026 [S48].
Figure 3.3: RC-1 Phase 1 intensity against the grid factor
Values of the two lines every 50 g/kWh, and at the four marked points. The intensity is linear in the grid factor; the line including upstream iron units crosses the worldsteel scrap-EAF average (0.69) at about 343 g/kWh.
Table D.10 Values plotted in Figure 3.3, t CO2 per tonne of product (derived)
| Grid factor, g CO2/kWh | Scopes 1+2 | Scopes 1+2 + upstream DRI/HBI |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0.11 | 0.36 |
| 50 | 0.15 | 0.41 |
| 100 | 0.20 | 0.46 |
| 150 | 0.25 | 0.50 |
| 200 | 0.30 | 0.55 |
| 250 | 0.35 | 0.60 |
| 300 | 0.40 | 0.65 |
| 350 | 0.44 | 0.70 |
| 400 | 0.49 | 0.75 |
| 450 | 0.54 | 0.79 |
| 500 | 0.59 | 0.84 |
| 550 | 0.64 | 0.89 |
| 600 | 0.68 | 0.94 |
| 650 | 0.73 | 0.99 |
| 700 | 0.78 | 1.03 |
| 750 | 0.83 | 1.08 |
| 800 | 0.88 | 1.13 |
Table D.11 Marked points in Figure 3.3 (derived)
| Grid | g CO2/kWh | Scopes 1+2 | Including upstream |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cameroon 2024 | 226 | 0.32 | 0.58 |
| World | 471 | 0.56 | 0.81 |
| China | 555 | 0.64 | 0.90 |
| South Africa | 717 | 0.80 | 1.05 |
Source: WP06 model on the Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1 (planning estimate) [S90]; grid factors from Ember via Our World in Data [S48]; worldsteel route averages [S01].
D.4 Chapter 4: an illustrative footprint
Figure 4.1: process chain and emission points
Figure 4.1 is a diagram. The table lists its elements, the emission point each carries and the RC-1 planning values shown on it.
Table D.12 Elements of Figure 4.1 (illustrative)
| Element | RC-1 planning value | Emission point |
|---|---|---|
| Scrap | about 70% of the metallic charge | no emission point shown |
| Imported DRI/HBI | about 30% of the metallic charge | upstream: DRI made abroad |
| Electric arc furnace | 40 t class | Scope 1: electrodes, charge carbon, lime; Scope 2 |
| Ladle furnace | Scope 2 | |
| Billet caster | Scope 2 | |
| Reheating | induction (Phase 1) or gas (Phases 2 and 3) | Scope 2 (induction); Scope 1 (gas, Phases 2 and 3) |
| Wire-rod and rebar mills, or merchant billets | sections later | Scope 2 |
| Grid supply | 225 kV, hydro-dominated, 226 g/kWh in 2024 | Scope 2: electricity |
Source: Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1 (planning estimate) [S90]. Simplified diagram.
Figure 4.2: annual footprint by phase
Annual emissions at nameplate output, in thousand tonnes of CO2 (kt). The Equator Principles threshold drawn on the figure is 100 kt of Scopes 1 and 2 a year.
Table D.13 Values plotted in Figure 4.2, kt CO2 per year (derived)
| Phase | Scope 1 | Scope 2 | Scopes 1+2 | Upstream DRI/HBI | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phase 1, 0.3 Mtpa | 31.9 | 65.3 | 97.2 | 76.2 | 173.4 |
| Phases 1+2, 0.5 Mtpa | 67.8 | 95.3 | 163.1 | 126.9 | 290.0 |
| Full build-out, 1.0 Mtpa | 157.4 | 170.2 | 327.7 | 253.9 | 581.5 |
Source: WP06 model on the Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1 (planning estimate) [S90]; Equator Principles EP4 [S22].
Figure 4.3: a tonne of Phase 1 product, by source
Components of the RC-1 Phase 1 intensity per tonne of reinforcing bar and wire rod.
Table D.14 Values plotted in Figure 4.3, t CO2 per tonne of finished product (derived)
| Component | t CO2/t | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| EAF and ladle furnace, direct (Scope 1) | 0.106 | 18% |
| Melt-shop electricity (Scope 2) | 0.125 | 22% |
| Induction heating (Scope 2) | 0.068 | 12% |
| Rolling electricity (Scope 2) | 0.025 | 4% |
| Scopes 1+2 | 0.324 | 56% |
| Upstream imported DRI/HBI | 0.254 | 44% |
| Total | 0.578 | 100% |
Source: WP06 model on the Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1 (planning estimate) [S90] (Annex A).
Figure 4.4: one-at-a-time sensitivity
Change in the RC-1 Phase 1 intensity when each parameter is set to the low and high ends of its range, all others central. Base: 0.578 t CO2/t including upstream iron units; 0.324 t CO2/t for Scopes 1 and 2. The DRI-share case includes the furnace electricity penalty for DRI. The figure plots the total; the Scopes 1 and 2 columns are added for reference.
Table D.15 Values plotted in Figure 4.4, change in t CO2 per tonne of product (derived)
| Parameter and range (low to high) | Total, low | Total, high | Scopes 1+2, low | Scopes 1+2, high |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imported DRI share of charge, 20% to 50% | −0.088 | +0.176 | −0.003 | +0.007 |
| Upstream factor of DRI/HBI, 0.5 to 0.9 t/t | −0.073 | +0.073 | 0.000 | 0.000 |
| Grid emission factor, 200 to 300 g/kWh | −0.025 | +0.071 | −0.025 | +0.071 |
| EAF direct factor, 0.06 to 0.15 t/t liquid | −0.043 | +0.053 | −0.043 | +0.053 |
| Induction heating, 150 to 400 kWh/t | −0.034 | +0.023 | −0.034 | +0.023 |
| EAF electricity, 347 to 500 kWh/t | −0.025 | +0.012 | −0.025 | +0.012 |
| Cast-and-roll yield, 0.96 to 0.92 | −0.010 | +0.011 | −0.005 | +0.005 |
| Metallic yield, 0.91 to 0.85 | −0.008 | +0.009 | 0.000 | 0.000 |
| Rolling electricity, 70 to 140 kWh/t | −0.009 | +0.007 | −0.009 | +0.007 |
| Auxiliary electricity, 50 to 100 kWh/t | −0.005 | +0.007 | −0.005 | +0.007 |
Source: WP06 model on the Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1 (planning estimate) [S90]; DRI power penalty of about 14.5 kWh/t per 10 points of DRI in the charge from the EC Innovation Centre for Industrial Transformation [S15].
Figure 4.5: DRI share and upstream intensity
RC-1 Phase 1 intensity including upstream iron units, t CO2 per tonne of product, grid at 226 g/kWh. Columns: imported DRI/HBI share of the metallic charge (balance scrap). Rows: upstream intensity of the DRI/HBI, t CO2 per tonne. The RC-1 base is the cell at 30% and 0.7 t/t.
Table D.16 Values plotted in Figure 4.5, t CO2 per tonne of product (derived)
| Upstream t/t | 10% | 15% | 20% | 25% | 30% | 35% | 40% | 45% | 50% | 55% | 60% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.37 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.39 | 0.40 | 0.41 |
| 0.2 | 0.34 | 0.36 | 0.37 | 0.38 | 0.40 | 0.41 | 0.42 | 0.44 | 0.45 | 0.47 | 0.48 |
| 0.3 | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.39 | 0.41 | 0.43 | 0.45 | 0.47 | 0.49 | 0.51 | 0.53 | 0.55 |
| 0.4 | 0.37 | 0.39 | 0.42 | 0.44 | 0.47 | 0.50 | 0.52 | 0.55 | 0.57 | 0.60 | 0.62 |
| 0.5 | 0.38 | 0.41 | 0.44 | 0.47 | 0.51 | 0.54 | 0.57 | 0.60 | 0.63 | 0.67 | 0.70 |
| 0.6 | 0.39 | 0.43 | 0.47 | 0.50 | 0.54 | 0.58 | 0.62 | 0.66 | 0.69 | 0.73 | 0.77 |
| 0.7 | 0.40 | 0.45 | 0.49 | 0.53 | 0.58 | 0.62 | 0.67 | 0.71 | 0.75 | 0.80 | 0.84 |
| 0.8 | 0.41 | 0.46 | 0.51 | 0.56 | 0.61 | 0.66 | 0.71 | 0.76 | 0.81 | 0.86 | 0.91 |
| 0.9 | 0.43 | 0.48 | 0.54 | 0.59 | 0.65 | 0.71 | 0.76 | 0.82 | 0.88 | 0.93 | 0.99 |
| 1.0 | 0.44 | 0.50 | 0.56 | 0.62 | 0.69 | 0.75 | 0.81 | 0.87 | 0.94 | 1.00 | 1.06 |
Source: WP06 model on the Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1 (planning estimate) [S90]; DRI power penalty from [S15]; hydrogen-based iron range discussed in Chapter 6.
D.5 Chapter 5: carbon border measures
Figure 5.1: CBAM phase-in
The CBAM factor is the share of the benchmark still covered by free allocation in the adjustment; the remainder is charged at the border.
Table D.17 Values plotted in Figure 5.1,% of the CBAM benchmark (sourced)
| Year | CBAM factor (free allocation) | Phased out, charged at the border |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 97.5% | 2.5% |
| 2027 | 95.0% | 5.0% |
| 2028 | 90.0% | 10.0% |
| 2029 | 77.5% | 22.5% |
| 2030 | 51.5% | 48.5% |
| 2031 | 39.0% | 61.0% |
| 2032 | 26.5% | 73.5% |
| 2033 | 14.0% | 86.0% |
| 2034 | 0.0% | 100.0% |
Source: Directive (EU) 2023/959 amending the EU ETS Directive, free-allocation phase-out schedule [S28]; CBAM implementing rules [S31].
Figure 5.2: gross CBAM charge on the CBAM basis
Gross charge per tonne at a CBAM certificate price of €82.32/t CO2, before the free-allocation adjustment and before any carbon price paid at origin, on the CBAM basis for steel (direct and precursor emissions, purchased electricity not counted). Ore-based routes are ranges: low end, IEA direct-emission estimate; high end, worldsteel 2024 all-scope average.
Table D.18 Values plotted in Figure 5.2 (illustrative)
| Series | t CO2/t, CBAM basis | € per tonne, gross |
|---|---|---|
| BF-BOF average | 1.20 to 2.34 | 99 to 193 |
| Gas-based DRI-EAF average | 1.00 to 1.47 | 82 to 121 |
| RC-1 full build-out | 0.41 | 34 |
| RC-1 Phase 1 | 0.36 | 30 |
| RC-1 Phase 1, DRI bought at 0.5 t/t | 0.29 | 24 |
| All-scrap EAF (RC-1 model, no DRI) | 0.11 | 9 |
Source: European Commission, price of CBAM certificates [S26]; Regulation (EU) 2023/956, Annex II [S27]; IEA [S05]; worldsteel [S01]; WP06 model on the Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1 (planning estimate) [S90].
Figure 5.3: net CBAM charge over time
Net charge per tonne at a constant €82.32/t CO2 on the CBAM basis, after deducting the benchmark multiplied by the CBAM factor of each year. Benchmarks applied (t CO2/t, as reported for hot-rolled coil and used as a proxy for long products): BF-BOF 1.370, DRI-EAF 0.481, scrap-EAF 0.072; RC-1 and the all-scrap furnace are assessed against the scrap-EAF benchmark. Ore-based routes are shown as ranges (low to high).
Table D.19 Values plotted in Figure 5.3, € per tonne (illustrative)
| Year | RC-1 Phase 1 | RC-1 full build-out | All-scrap EAF | BF-BOF | Gas DRI-EAF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 23.9 | 28.1 | 3.0 | 0 to 83 | 44 to 82 |
| 2027 | 24.0 | 28.2 | 3.1 | 0 to 85 | 45 to 83 |
| 2028 | 24.3 | 28.5 | 3.4 | 0 to 91 | 47 to 85 |
| 2029 | 25.1 | 29.3 | 4.2 | 11 to 105 | 52 to 90 |
| 2030 | 26.6 | 30.8 | 5.7 | 41 to 135 | 62 to 101 |
| 2031 | 27.3 | 31.5 | 6.4 | 55 to 149 | 67 to 106 |
| 2032 | 28.1 | 32.3 | 7.2 | 69 to 163 | 72 to 111 |
| 2033 | 28.8 | 33.0 | 7.9 | 83 to 177 | 77 to 115 |
| 2034 | 29.7 | 33.9 | 8.8 | 99 to 193 | 82 to 121 |
Source: as Figure 5.2; benchmarks as reported for hot-rolled coil, used as a proxy for long products [S31][S104]; CBAM factor [S28].
D.6 Chapter 6: green iron
Figure 6.1: ore-based route intensities
Published and derived intensities of ore-based steelmaking routes, t CO2 (or CO2e) per tonne of steel. Energiron values are derived by applying the stated percentages to the worldsteel blast-furnace average of 2.34.
Table D.20 Values plotted in Figure 6.1, t CO2 per tonne
| Route | t CO2/t | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| BF-BOF, world average | 2.34 | sourced | [S01] |
| Gas DRI-EAF, world average | 1.47 | sourced | [S01] |
| Energiron with natural gas (53% below BF-BOF) | 1.10 | derived | [S15] |
| Saarstahl/Dillinger plan, gas DRI-EAF | 1.10 | sourced | [S18] |
| RC-1 Phase 1, 30% imported DRI (per t product) | 0.58 | derived | [S90] |
| Saarstahl/Dillinger, green hydrogen and green power | 0.34 | sourced | [S18] |
| Energiron with 100% hydrogen (86% below BF-BOF) | 0.33 | derived | [S15] |
The IEA near-zero threshold drawn on the figure is 0.40 t CO2e per tonne of crude steel at 0% scrap [S06].
Source: worldsteel [S01]; EC Innovation Centre for Industrial Transformation, Energiron and POWER4STEEL pages [S15][S18]; IEA near-zero threshold [S06]; WP06 model [S90]. Energiron values derived by applying the stated percentages to the worldsteel blast-furnace average.
Figure 6.2: direct-reduced iron output, 2025
Output in million tonnes (Mt); world total 151.0 Mt.
Table D.21 Values plotted in Figure 6.2, Mt of DRI, 2025 (sourced)
| Producer | Mt | Share of world output |
|---|---|---|
| India | 58.80 | 38.9% |
| Iran | 37.20 | 24.6% |
| Algeria | 6.70 | 4.4% |
| Egypt | 6.06 | 4.0% |
| Libya | 1.75 | 1.2% |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 0.09 | 0.1% |
Source: Midrex Technologies, 2025 World Direct Reduction Statistics [S13]; East African estimate from worldsteel, World Steel in Figures 2026 [S03].
Figure 6.3: electricity for hydrogen-based direct reduction
Annual electricity, TWh. Hydrogen requirement 54 kg H2 per tonne of DRI; electrolysis 45 to 52 MWh per tonne of H2.
Table D.22 Values plotted in Figure 6.3, TWh per year
| Item | Low | High | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hydrogen for RC-1’s iron units at 1 Mtpa (0.36 Mt DRI) | 0.88 | 1.02 | derived |
| Hydrogen for a 1 Mt/yr DR module | 2.43 | 2.81 | derived |
| Nachtigal hydro, 12 months to May 2026 | 3.61 | 3.61 | sourced |
| Cameroon total generation, 2025 | 8.12 | 8.12 | sourced |
Source: hydrogen requirement [S17]; electrolyser efficiency [S05]; Nachtigal output [S52]; national generation [S50]; hydro potential [S53]. Derived by Cameroon Steel (Annex A).
Figure 6.4: a stepwise route to green iron
Figure 6.4 is a diagram. Each step is optional and gated; none is a commitment of this paper.
Table D.23 Elements of Figure 6.4 (illustrative)
| Step | Configuration | Gate |
|---|---|---|
| 1. From the first heat (2030) | Scrap and certified imported DRI/HBI | measure, verify, buy low-carbon iron units |
| 2. Later, after the main phases | Domestic gas-based DR module, hydrogen-ready, on DR-grade pellets | needs DR-grade concentrate and a gas contract |
| 3. As hydro grows | Hydrogen blended into the reducing gas | needs firm, low-cost hydro and electrolysers |
| 4. Long term | Hydrogen DRI and green HBI, also for export | needs CBAM-ready MRV and buyers who pay |
Source: Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1 (planning estimate), reserve module [S90]; analysis in this chapter.
D.7 Chapter 7: climate risk and adaptation
Figure 7.1: monthly rainfall at Kribi
Mean monthly rainfall at Kribi station, 1937 to 1976, in millimetres; annual mean about 2,836 mm.
Table D.24 Values plotted in Figure 7.1, mm per month (sourced)
| Month | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| mm | 92 | 118 | 201 | 261 | 343 | 274 |
Table D.25 Values plotted in Figure 7.1 (continued), mm per month (sourced)
| Month | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| mm | 112 | 231 | 502 | 492 | 201 | 94 |
Source: Olivry, Monographie du Nyong et des fleuves côtiers, ORSTOM (1979), homogenised Kribi station record, 1937 to 1976 [S60].
Figure 7.2: one-day rainfall by return period
Station fit from the historical record (sourced), and the same values raised by about 7% per degree of global warming (illustrative uplift).
Table D.26 Values plotted in Figure 7.2, mm in 24 hours (illustrative)
| Return period | Station fit | +1 °C (+7%) | +2 °C (+14.5%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-year | 144 | 154 | 165 |
| 10-year | 193 | 206 | 221 |
| 50-year | 243 | 260 | 278 |
| 100-year | 264 | 282 | 302 |
Source: Kribi station Pearson III fit [S60]; IPCC AR6 WGI, scaling of extreme daily precipitation with warming [S59]. Uplift applied by Cameroon Steel.
Figure 7.3: sea level and shoreline change
Left panel: likely range of global mean sea-level rise by 2100 relative to 1995 to 2014 (IPCC AR6). Right panel: mean rate of shoreline change on the Kribi coast; positive values are accretion, negative values retreat.
Table D.27 Values plotted in Figure 7.3 (left), metres by 2100 (sourced)
| Scenario | Low end | High end |
|---|---|---|
| SSP2-4.5 | 0.44 | 0.76 |
| SSP5-8.5 | 0.63 | 1.01 |
The figure also marks the low-likelihood, high-impact outcome of up to about 2 m by 2100 [S59].
Table D.28 Values plotted in Figure 7.3 (right), metres per year (sourced)
| Period | Mean shoreline change |
|---|---|
| 1973 to 2000 | +0.4 |
| 2000 to 2015 | −0.9 |
| 2015 to 2020 | −2.0 |
Source: IPCC AR6 WGI Summary for Policymakers [S59]; Fendoung, Tchindjang and Hubert-Ferrari (2022) [S62].
D.8 Chapter 8: circularity
Figure 8.1: intensity against the scrap share
RC-1 Phase 1 intensity including upstream iron units, t CO2 per tonne of product, grid at 226 g/kWh, with the furnace electricity penalty for DRI. The balance of the charge is imported iron units at the stated upstream intensity. Each additional 10 points of scrap changes the intensity by −0.088 t CO2/t with gas-based DRI.
Table D.29 Values plotted in Figure 8.1, t CO2 per tonne of product (derived)
| Scrap share of the charge | Imported gas-based DRI at 0.7 t/t | Hydrogen-based iron units at 0.2 t/t |
|---|---|---|
| 50% | 0.75 | 0.45 |
| 55% | 0.71 | 0.44 |
| 60% | 0.67 | 0.42 |
| 65% | 0.62 | 0.41 |
| 70% | 0.58 | 0.40 |
| 75% | 0.53 | 0.38 |
| 80% | 0.49 | 0.37 |
| 85% | 0.45 | 0.36 |
| 90% | 0.40 | 0.34 |
| 95% | 0.36 | 0.33 |
Source: WP06 model on the Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1 (planning estimate) [S90]; DRI power penalty [S15].
Figure 8.2: scrap need against domestic arising
RC-1 annual scrap need at nameplate output (derived) against the only published estimate of domestic scrap arising (2006 data) and the RC-1 planning assumption for domestic supply (range 0 to 60 kt).
Table D.30 Values plotted in Figure 8.2, kt per year
| Series | kt per year | Status |
|---|---|---|
| RC-1 scrap need, full build-out | 846.2 | derived |
| RC-1 scrap need, Phase 1 | 253.9 | derived |
| Domestic scrap arising, 2006 study (upper) | 61.8 | sourced |
| Domestic scrap arising, 2006 study (lower) | 53.0 | sourced |
| RC-1 planning assumption, domestic scrap | 30.0 | assumed |
Source: WP06 model on the Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1 (planning estimate) [S90]; Bidoung et al. (2007), 2006 data [S88].
Figure 8.3: residues and zinc
Annual residues at nameplate output and the zinc contained in the furnace dust at 20% to 30% zinc, in thousand tonnes (kt).
Table D.31 Values plotted in Figure 8.3, kt per year (derived)
| Phase | EAF and ladle slag | Mill scale | EAF dust (hazardous) | Zinc, low | Zinc, high |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phase 1 | 44.7 | 6.0 | 4.8 | 1.0 | 1.4 |
| Phases 1+2 | 74.5 | 10.0 | 8.0 | 1.6 | 2.4 |
| Full build-out | 148.9 | 20.0 | 16.0 | 3.2 | 4.8 |
Source: Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1 (planning estimate): slag 140 kg/t, dust 15 kg/t, mill scale 20 kg/t [S90]; IFC benchmark for solid residue [S20]; zinc content range [S69]. Derived by Cameroon Steel.
D.9 Chapter 9: finance and standards
Figure 9.1: Scopes 1 and 2 against lender thresholds
Scopes 1 and 2 at nameplate output, kt CO2 per year, at the 2024 grid factor and at the ends of the whisker range. Thresholds: IFC Performance Standard 3, 25 kt; Equator Principles EP4, 100 kt. The minor fuels (diesel, LPG) and switchgear SF6, drawn as a pale segment, are not in the RC-1 balances; their values are assumed (Annex A).
Table D.32 Values plotted in Figure 9.1, kt CO2 per year, Scopes 1+2 (derived)
| Phase | Grid 226 g/kWh (bar) | Grid 96 g/kWh | Grid 300 g/kWh | Minor fuels and SF6, central (range) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phase 1 | 97.2 | 59.7 | 118.6 | 4.9 (3.3 to 6.6) |
| Phases 1+2 | 163.1 | 108.3 | 194.3 | 8.1 (5.4 to 10.9) |
| Full build-out | 327.7 | 229.7 | 383.4 | 16.1 (10.7 to 21.5) |
Source: WP06 model on the Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1 (planning estimate) [S90]; IFC Performance Standard 3 [S21]; Equator Principles EP4 [S22].
Figure 9.2: sliding-scale thresholds
Thresholds in t CO2e per tonne of crude steel as functions of the scrap share of the metallic input, computed with the formulas used to draw the figure: IEA near-zero threshold 0.40 minus 0.35 times the scrap share; ResponsibleSteel Progress Level 1 interpolated linearly between 2.34 at 20% scrap and 0.96 at 80% scrap (not defined outside that interval).
Table D.33 Threshold lines plotted in Figure 9.2, t CO2e per tonne of crude steel (sourced)
| Scrap share | ResponsibleSteel Progress Level 1 | IEA near-zero threshold |
|---|---|---|
| 0% | not defined | 0.40 |
| 10% | not defined | 0.37 |
| 20% | 2.34 | 0.33 |
| 30% | 2.11 | 0.30 |
| 40% | 1.88 | 0.26 |
| 50% | 1.65 | 0.23 |
| 60% | 1.42 | 0.19 |
| 70% | 1.19 | 0.16 |
| 80% | 0.96 | 0.12 |
| 90% | not defined | 0.09 |
| 100% | not defined | 0.05 |
RC-1 Phase 1 position (derived): 0.54 t CO2 per tonne of crude steel at about 70% scrap, against 1.19 for Progress Level 1 and 0.16 for the near-zero threshold at the same scrap share.
Source: IEA (2022) [S06]; ResponsibleSteel, Decarbonisation Progress Levels (2024) [S37]; WP06 model on the Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1 (planning estimate) [S90].
D.10 Chapter 10: pathway and recommendations
Figure 10.1: illustrative decarbonisation pathway
RC-1 at 1 Mtpa, levers applied cumulatively, t CO2 per tonne of product including upstream iron units. The IEA near-zero threshold at 75% scrap, converted to a per-tonne-of-product basis, is 0.15.
Table D.34 Values plotted in Figure 10.1, t CO2 per tonne of product (illustrative)
| Step (cumulative) | Change | Total after the step | of which Scopes 1+2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| RC-1 at 1 Mtpa (base) | 0.582 | 0.328 | |
| Melt-shop and mill efficiency | −0.013 | 0.569 | 0.315 |
| Lower direct carbon | −0.021 | 0.547 | 0.293 |
| Efficient reheating | −0.006 | 0.541 | 0.287 |
| Grid at 100 g/kWh | −0.088 | 0.454 | 0.200 |
| More scrap in the charge (domestic or imported) | −0.043 | 0.411 | 0.199 |
| Lower-carbon DRI, 0.5 t/t | −0.060 | 0.350 | 0.199 |
| Hydrogen-based iron, 0.2 t/t | −0.091 | 0.260 | 0.199 |
Source: WP06 model on the Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1 (planning estimate) [S90]; DRI power penalty [S15]; hydrogen-based iron intensity derived from [S15]; IEA near-zero threshold [S06].
Figure 10.2: an indicative trajectory
Years are indicative and are not commitments. The figure also draws the worldsteel scrap-EAF world average of 0.69 t CO2 per tonne of crude steel.
Table D.35 Values plotted in Figure 10.2, t CO2 per tonne of product (illustrative)
| Year | Point | Including upstream iron units | Scopes 1+2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | Phase 1 at nameplate | 0.58 | 0.32 |
| 2035 | 1 Mtpa, base | 0.58 | 0.33 |
| 2038 | known levers | 0.35 | 0.20 |
| 2042 | hydrogen-based iron units | 0.26 | 0.20 |
Source: WP06 model on the Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1 (planning estimate) [S90]; phasing from the RC-1 indicative schedule [S90]; worldsteel scrap-EAF average [S01].
Sources cited in this chapter
Bracketed markers refer to these sources; the full list is in the annex. Full list of sources
- S01Sustainability Indicators 2025 report (2024 data; route table added February 2026). worldsteel, Nov 2025; upd. Feb 2026.worldsteel.org/wider-sustainability/sustainability-indicators/
- S90Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1 (planning estimate): phases, planning values, balances and indicative schedule, edition 10 October 2026. Cameroon Steel, 10 Oct 2026.Cited by title and date
- S05Iron and Steel Technology Roadmap. International Energy Agency, Oct 2020.iea.blob.core.windows.net/assets/eb0c8ec1-3665-4959-97d0-187ceca189a8/…
- S03World Steel in Figures 2026. worldsteel, 4 Jun 2026.worldsteel.org/data/world-steel-in-figures/world-steel-in-figures-2026…
- S14Pedal to the Metal 2026. Global Energy Monitor, May 2026.globalenergymonitor.org/sites/default/files/2026-05/Pedal%20to%20the%2…
- S45GHG Protocol Corporate Standard (2004) and Scope 2 Guidance (2015). World Resources Institute and WBCSD, 2004; 2015.ghgprotocol.org/corporate-standard
- S22The Equator Principles EP4. Equator Principles Association, Jul 2020 (effective 1 Oct 2020).equator-principles.com/app/uploads/The-Equator-Principles_EP4_July2020…
- S27Regulation (EU) 2023/956 establishing a carbon border adjustment mechanism, Annexes I and II. Official Journal of the EU, L 130, 16 May 2023.eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32023R0956
- S41ISO 14404-1:2024 and ISO 14404-2:2024, Calculation method of carbon dioxide emission intensity from iron and steel production, Parts 1 and 2. International Organization for Standardization, Sep 2024.iso.org/standard/88111.html
- S43ISO 14404-4:2020, Part 4: Guidance for using the ISO 14404 series. International Organization for Standardization, 2020.iso.org/standard/77622.html
- S37The Decarbonisation Progress Levels. ResponsibleSteel, 23 Sep 2024.responsiblesteel.org/resources/the-decarbonisation-progress-levels
- S06Achieving Net Zero Heavy Industry Sectors in G7 Members. International Energy Agency, 19 May 2022.iea.blob.core.windows.net/assets/c4d96342-f626-4aea-8dac-df1d1e567135/…
- S46ISO 14067:2018, Greenhouse gases: carbon footprint of products. International Organization for Standardization, 2018.iso.org/standard/71206.html
- S47ISO 14025:2006, Environmental labels and declarations, Type III; EN 15804:2012+A2:2019, core rules for construction products. ISO; European Committee for Standardization (CEN), 2006; 2019.iso.org/standard/38131.html
- S48Carbon intensity of electricity generation (Ember data). Our World in Data, dataset accessed 10 Oct 2026.ourworldindata.org/grapher/carbon-intensity-electricity
- S50Rapport d’activités 2025 de l’ARSEL. ARSEL (electricity regulator, Cameroon), 7 Sep 2026.arsel-cm.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Rapport-ARSEL-2025.pdf
- S49Electricity production by source (Ember and Energy Institute data). Our World in Data, dataset accessed 10 Oct 2026.ourworldindata.org/grapher/electricity-prod-source-stacked
- S58Climate Change 2014: Mitigation, Annex III: Technology-specific cost and performance parameters. IPCC Working Group III, 2014.ipcc.ch/site/assets/uploads/2018/02/ipcc_wg3_ar5_annex-iii.pdf
- S15ENERGIRON technology: DRI-EAF production route using natural gas or H2. European Commission, Innovation Centre for Industrial Transformation, ref. 12 Feb 2026.innovation-centre-for-industrial-transformation.ec.europa.eu/innovativ…
- S28Directive (EU) 2023/959 amending the EU Emissions Trading System Directive. Official Journal of the EU, L 130, 16 May 2023.eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32023L0959
- S31EU Commission finalizes CBAM benchmarks, default values ahead of January 2026 launch. EUROMETAL, Dec 2025.eurometal.net/eu-commission-finalizes-cbam-benchmarks-default-values-a…
- S26Price of CBAM certificates. European Commission, DG TAXUD, latest 5 Oct 2026.taxation-customs.ec.europa.eu/carbon-border-adjustment-mechanism/price…
- S104CBAM legislation and guidance: implementing acts, including Implementing Regulation (EU) 2025/2620 (benchmarks) and Implementing Regulation (EU) 2025/2621 (default values). European Commission, DG TAXUD.taxation-customs.ec.europa.eu/carbon-border-adjustment-mechanism/cbam-…
- S18DRI-EAF implementation at Saarstahl and Dillinger steelworks (POWER4STEEL). European Commission, Innovation Centre for Industrial Transformation, ref. Jul 2025.innovation-centre-for-industrial-transformation.ec.europa.eu/innovativ…
- S132025 World Direct Reduction Statistics. Midrex Technologies, Sep 2026.midrex.com/world-dri-statistics/world-dri-production-reaches-151-0-mt-…
- S17Hydrogen uses in ironmaking (Midrex presentation, H2@Scale). US Department of Energy, 1 Aug 2018.energy.gov/sites/prod/files/2018/08/f54/fcto-h2-scale-kickoff-2018-8-c…
- S52Énergie: Nachtigal franchit le cap des 3,6 TWh injectés dans le réseau en un an. Journal du Cameroun, 15 Jun 2026.fr.journalducameroun.com/energie-nachtigal-franchit-le-cap-des-36-twh-…
- S53Cameroon: Energy (Country Commercial Guide). US International Trade Administration, 13 Apr 2026.trade.gov/country-commercial-guides/cameroon-energy
- S60Monographie du Nyong et des fleuves côtiers, Tome 1 (J.-C. Olivry). ORSTOM, Jul 1979.horizon.documentation.ird.fr/exl-doc/pleins_textes/divers11-03/01948.p…
- S59Climate Change 2021: The Physical Science Basis, Summary for Policymakers. IPCC Working Group I, 2021.ipcc.ch/report/ar6/wg1/downloads/report/IPCC_AR6_WGI_SPM.pdf
- S62Weakening of coastlines and coastal erosion in the Gulf of Guinea: the case of the Kribi coast (Fendoung, Tchindjang and Hubert-Ferrari), Land 11:1557. MDPI, 2022.doi.org/10.3390/land11091557
- S88La récupération et le recyclage des déchets ferromagnétiques: analyse de la situation au Cameroun (Bidoung, Fomethe, Yantio, Melo), Déchets: revue francophone d’écologie industrielle no. 48. ENSP Yaoundé / MIPROMALO (Episciences), Q4 2007.eid.episciences.org/7942/pdf
- S20Environmental, Health, and Safety Guidelines for Integrated Steel Mills. IFC / World Bank Group, 30 Apr 2007.ifc.org/content/dam/ifc/doc/2000/2007-integrated-steel-mills-ehs-guide…
- S69Recycling of electric arc furnace dust (zinc recovery, Waelz process). Galvanizers Association, n.d., accessed 10 Oct 2026.galvanizing.org.uk/?p=32698
- S21Performance Standards on Environmental and Social Sustainability. IFC, 1 Jan 2012.ifc.org/en/insights-reports/2012/ifc-performance-standards
Cite this chapter
Cameroon Steel (2026). Lower-carbon steel from Cameroon: it could reach a third of the world’s carbon intensity. White paper 06, annex D: Data tables behind the figures. CS-WP-06. https://www.cameroon-steel.com/en/library/lower-carbon-steel/annex-data-tables/
Source