White paper 08 · Annex D
Data tables behind the figures
This annex prints the values plotted in each chart and map of the paper, so that readers can check them, reuse them and cite them without reading values off a graphic. The tables are generated directly from the data files published with the web edition, so they cannot drift from the charts. Each table gives the unit, the status of the values (sourced, derived, assumed or illustrative, as defined in Annex A) and the source. Where the source table contains columns that help to interpret a chart, they are added and identified as such. Diagrams that carry no quantitative data (Figures 1.1, 4.2, 5.1, 6.2, 8.3 and 10.1) are summarised in the last section.
In this chapter (19)
- D.1 Figure ES.1: workforce by phase
- D.2 Figure 1.2: direct jobs per million tonnes
- D.3 Figure 2.1: young people reaching working age and new jobs
- D.4 Figure 2.2: unemployment by education and sex
- D.5 Figure 2.3: employment by institutional sector
- D.6 Figure 3.1: institutions on the map
- D.7 Figure 3.2: vocational training by region
- D.8 Figure 4.1: skills-gap assessment
- D.9 Figure 4.3: firms offering formal training
- D.10 Figure 5.2: time to competence
- D.11 Figure 6.1: local-sourcing objectives
- D.12 Figure 6.3: local procurement at Dangote Cement
- D.13 Figure 7.1: women along the skills pipeline
- D.14 Figure 8.1: work accidents and insurance by region
- D.15 Figure 8.2: worldsteel safety and training indicators
- D.16 Figure 9.1: workforce by phase
- D.17 Figure 9.2: training timeline
- D.18 Figure 9.3: localisation objectives
- D.19 Diagrams without quantitative data
D.1 Figure ES.1: workforce by phase
Central planning values and ranges for the construction peak and the operating workforce of a phased EAF works at Kribi. The status of each value is shown; none is a commitment.
Table D.1 Values plotted in Figure ES.1: indicative workforce by phase (people)
| Phase and workforce | Central value | Low | High | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction peak, Phase 1 | 800 | 600 | 1,000 | assumed |
| Operations, Phase 1 (0.3 Mtpa nameplate), direct | 500 | 450 | 550 | planned |
| Operations, Phase 1, indirect | 1,000 | 800 | 1,500 | planned |
| Operations, full works (1 Mtpa), direct | 1,100 | 900 | 1,300 | indicative |
Source: Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1 (planning estimate), edition 10 October 2026 (RC-1.1) [S11].
D.2 Figure 1.2: direct jobs per million tonnes
Direct employment divided by annual capacity (plants) or, for the EU, 2024 employment divided by average annual output. The ratio is Cameroon Steel arithmetic on the published job and capacity figures; definitions of jobs and capacity differ between sources.
Table D.2 Values plotted in Figure 1.2: direct jobs, capacity or output, and jobs per Mt
| Plant or industry | Direct jobs | Mt | Jobs per Mt | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMC micro mill, Berkeley County WV (US), rebar | 230 | 0.454 | 507 | sourced | [S04] |
| Nucor micro mill, Lexington NC (US), rebar | 200 | 0.390 | 513 | sourced | [S03] |
| Cameroon Steel, full works (indicative) | 1,100 | 1.000 | 1,100 | indicative | [S11] |
| Cameroon Steel, Phase 1 (planned) | 500 | 0.300 | 1,667 | planned | [S11] |
| EU steel industry (2024 jobs, average annual output) | 298,000 | 146.000 | 2,041 | sourced | [S02] |
| Prometal plants 4 and 5, Douala | 1,000 | 0.360 | 2,778 | sourced | [S07] |
| Devki, Kwale (Kenya), ore-based | 2,500 | 0.500 | 5,000 | sourced | [S05] |
Source: as listed; ratios derived by Cameroon Steel. Nucor (430,000 tons) and CMC (500,000 tons) capacities are read as US short tons, as CMC’s annual report defines its ton [S82], and converted to 0.390 Mt and 0.454 Mt. Cameroon Steel full works shown at the central value of a 900 to 1,300 range.
D.3 Figure 2.1: young people reaching working age and new jobs
The first value is derived from the World Bank’s population estimate for 2025 of people aged 10 to 14, divided by five; the second scales it to the provisional 2026 census count of 22.7 million (Annex A); the others are as reported by the national employment observatory.
Table D.3 Values plotted in Figure 2.1 (people or jobs per year)
| Series | Value | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reaching age 15 per year (derived: 3,640,612 aged 10-14 in 2025 / 5) | 728,122 | derived | [S14] |
| Same cohort scaled to the provisional 2026 census count (728,122 x 22.7 / 29.9, rounded) | 553,000 | derived | [S14][S19] |
| New jobs recorded 2025 | 197,356 | sourced | [S17] |
| Objective | 300,000 | sourced | [S17] |
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators [S14]; Journal du Cameroun, 5 October 2026, provisional census count [S19]; Cameroon Tribune, 8 May 2026, reporting ONEFOP [S17].
D.4 Figure 2.2: unemployment by education and sex
ILO unemployment rate (SU1) for persons aged 14 and over in 2021, from the national employment survey. The age-group rates from the same survey are added for reference.
Table D.4 Values plotted in Figure 2.2: ILO unemployment rate by level of education and sex, 2021 (%)
| Level of education | Men | Women | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| No schooling | 1.8 | 1.5 | 1.6 |
| Primary | 2.2 | 3.3 | 2.7 |
| Lower secondary | 4.8 | 8.0 | 6.1 |
| Upper secondary | 6.8 | 14.0 | 9.5 |
| Higher education | 12.1 | 28.2 | 17.6 |
Table D.5 Additional reference: ILO unemployment rate by age group and sex, 2021 (%)
| Age group | Men | Women | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 to 34 | 8.1 | 13.8 | 10.4 |
| 35 to 64 | 2.3 | 3.1 | 2.7 |
| 65 and over | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.1 |
| All ages 14+ | 5.1 | 7.5 | 6.1 |
Source: INS, EESI3 Phase 1, main employment report, Table 4.1 [S12]. Status: sourced.
D.5 Figure 2.3: employment by institutional sector
Share of employed persons by institutional sector in 2021, for all workers aged 14 and over and for workers aged 14 to 34.
Table D.6 Values plotted in Figure 2.3 (% of employed persons, 2021)
| Institutional sector | All workers aged 14+ | Workers aged 14 to 34 |
|---|---|---|
| Formal private | 5.1 | 5.7 |
| Public | 8.2 | 6.4 |
| Informal non-agricultural | 52.0 | 59.2 |
| Informal agricultural | 34.7 | 28.6 |
| Total | 100.0 | 100.0 |
Source: INS, EESI3 Phase 1, main employment report, Table 3.7 [S12]. Status: sourced.
D.6 Figure 3.1: institutions on the map
City-level locations of the institutions shown in Figure 3.1, with the straight-line distance from Kribi town centre. No site boundaries are used.
Table D.7 Locations plotted in Figure 3.1
| City | Type | Institutions shown | Distance from Kribi (km) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kribi | Industrial-port zone | industrial-port zone (KPIZ steel cluster) | 0 |
| Douala | University school or institute | ISTD (IUT), ENSPD, ENSET; CFP d’excellence; CFPS | 126 km |
| Limbe | Public vocational centre | CFP d’excellence | 143 km |
| Edéa | Public vocational centre | CFPS | 99 km |
| Yaoundé | University school or institute | ENSPY (Univ. of Yaoundé I) | 206 km |
| Ebolowa | University school or institute | University of Ebolowa, incl. ENSET | 138 km |
| Sangmélima | Public vocational centre | CFP d’excellence | 230 km |
| Meyomessala | University school or institute | ENSPY annex | 260 km |
| Ngaoundéré | University school or institute | IUT, EGCIM | 635 km |
| Meiganga | University school or institute | EGEM (mines) | 629 km |
Source: institutions as cited in Chapter 3 [S18][S20][S21][S22][S23][S24][S25]; boundaries from Natural Earth (public domain); distances derived by Cameroon Steel from OpenStreetMap city locations [S75].
D.7 Figure 3.2: vocational training by region
Share of persons aged 14 and over who follow or have followed vocational training, by survey region, in 2021. Urban and rural values from the same source table are added; Douala and Yaoundé are entirely urban.
Table D.8 Values plotted in Figure 3.2 (% of persons aged 14+, 2021)
| Survey region | All (plotted) | Urban | Rural |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yaoundé | 43.2 | 43.2 | n/a |
| Douala | 40.5 | 40.5 | n/a |
| Littoral (excl. Douala) | 34.8 | 38.5 | 29.2 |
| South-West | 34.5 | 32.9 | 36.0 |
| South | 32.2 | 38.7 | 25.5 |
| Centre (excl. Yaoundé) | 30.9 | 34.2 | 27.6 |
| West | 27.4 | 32.0 | 21.0 |
| North-West | 21.9 | 29.8 | 15.7 |
| East | 20.9 | 33.2 | 11.3 |
| Adamawa | 14.3 | 18.1 | 9.7 |
| Far North | 8.0 | 14.2 | 4.6 |
| North | 6.4 | 12.0 | 3.1 |
| Cameroon | 25.0 | 32.9 | 13.4 |
Source: INS, EESI3 Phase 1, main employment report, Table 2.9 [S12]. Status: sourced.
D.8 Figure 4.1: skills-gap assessment
Scores on a four-step scale (1 small, 2 moderate, 3 large, 4 critical) by occupational family and dimension. Scoring rules are set out in Annex A. The last column is the simple average of the four scores, used only to order priorities.
Table D.9 Values plotted in Figure 4.1 (score 1 to 4)
| Occupational family | Experienced supply | Training capacity | Certification | Time to competence | Average |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EAF and ladle-furnace operation | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 |
| Continuous casting | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3.75 |
| Rolling and roll-shop | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 |
| Mechanical maintenance | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2.25 |
| Electrical, automation, instrumentation | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2.75 |
| Welding and fabrication | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2.25 |
| Metallurgy and quality lab | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2.75 |
| Crane, mobile plant and logistics | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1.50 |
| HSE and emergency response | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
| Supervision and shift management | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3.50 |
Source: Cameroon Steel assessment (Annex A). Status: assumed.
D.9 Figure 4.3: firms offering formal training
Share of firms offering formal training to their permanent full-time employees, from the World Bank’s Enterprise Surveys.
Table D.10 Values plotted in Figure 4.3 (% of firms)
| Economy and survey year | Firms offering formal training |
|---|---|
| Cameroon 2009 | 25.5 |
| Cameroon 2016 | 37.6 |
| Cameroon 2024 | 24.0 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa (latest) | 27.8 |
Source: World Bank, Enterprise Surveys, via the World Development Indicators API, updated 8 October 2026 [S15]. Status: sourced.
D.10 Figure 5.2: time to competence
Planning assumptions for the months from the start of initial training to independent competence, in three segments: initial qualification, minimum in-plant training, and in-plant training up to a typical maximum.
Table D.11 Values plotted in Figure 5.2 (months)
| Role | Initial qualification | In-plant, minimum | In-plant, maximum | Total, minimum | Total, maximum |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crane and mobile-plant operator | 3 | 3 | 9 | 6 | 12 |
| Production operator (mill, finishing, dispatch) | 3 | 6 | 12 | 9 | 15 |
| Certified welder (ISO 9606-1 coded) | 6 | 6 | 12 | 12 | 18 |
| Mechanical maintenance technician | 24 | 6 | 18 | 30 | 42 |
| Electrical and automation technician | 24 | 12 | 24 | 36 | 48 |
| Caster operator | 6 | 12 | 24 | 18 | 30 |
| EAF and ladle-furnace operator (melter) | 6 | 18 | 36 | 24 | 42 |
| Process metallurgist | 60 | 12 | 24 | 72 | 84 |
| Shift manager | 60 | 48 | 72 | 108 | 132 |
Source: Cameroon Steel planning assumptions (Annex A). Status: assumed.
D.11 Figure 6.1: local-sourcing objectives
Illustrative objectives for the share of each procurement category’s spend placed with Cameroonian-registered suppliers in the first and fifth years of operation. They are objectives for planning and dialogue, not commitments or forecasts.
Table D.12 Values plotted in Figure 6.1 (% of category spend)
| Procurement category | First year | Fifth year | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Catering, cleaning, security | 90 | 100 | 10 |
| Road haulage and port handling | 80 | 95 | 15 |
| Civil works and building materials | 85 | 95 | 10 |
| Mechanical maintenance services | 40 | 75 | 35 |
| Electrical installation and repair | 35 | 70 | 35 |
| Machining, roll and spare-part repair | 20 | 55 | 35 |
| Lime, aggregates and slag handling | 30 | 60 | 30 |
| Industrial gases (on-site plant) | 20 | 40 | 20 |
| Refractories and refractory services | 10 | 30 | 20 |
| Ferro-alloys and graphite electrodes | 0 | 5 | 5 |
Source: Cameroon Steel analysis (Annex A). Status: illustrative.
D.12 Figure 6.3: local procurement at Dangote Cement
Local share of total procurement as reported by Dangote Cement Plc; total and local procurement amounts are added from the same report.
Table D.13 Values plotted in Figure 6.3
| Year | Local share of procurement (%) | Total procurement (₦ million) | Local procurement (₦ million) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 72 | 1,108,083 | 793,620 |
| 2024 | 75 | 1,899,869 | 1,419,972 |
| 2025 | 82 | 2,087,497 | 1,719,166 |
Source: Dangote Cement Plc, Annual Report and Accounts 2025, pages 53 to 54 [S42]. Status: sourced.
D.13 Figure 7.1: women along the skills pipeline
Share of women in each group, from the latest available year for each source.
Table D.14 Values plotted in Figure 7.1 (% women)
| Group | Women (%) | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Labour force, Cameroon, 2025 | 43.9 | [S14] |
| Vocational secondary pupils, Cameroon, 2016 | 36.6 | [S16] |
| Apprentices, Germany (dual system) | 35.0 | [S48] |
| Tertiary STEM graduates, Cameroon, 2023 | 24.6 | [S16] |
| Workforce of worldsteel reporting members, 2024 | 11.4 | [S51] |
| Workforce, Dangote Cement group, 2025 | 9.0 | [S42] |
Source: as listed. Status: sourced. The Dangote Cement value is the group total (1,110 women of 12,227 employees, excluding the transport division) [S42].
D.14 Figure 8.1: work accidents and insurance by region
Share of employed persons who reported a work accident in their main job in the previous twelve months, and share covered by insurance in their main job, by survey region, in 2021. The occupational-disease rate from the same source table is added.
Table D.15 Values plotted in Figure 8.1 (% of employed persons, 2021)
| Survey region | Work accident | Insured | Occupational disease (added) |
|---|---|---|---|
| South-West | 17.9 | 21.0 | 10.5 |
| Littoral (excl. Douala) | 15.9 | 9.3 | 10.0 |
| South | 15.4 | 6.6 | 15.5 |
| Centre (excl. Yaoundé) | 13.7 | 13.9 | 8.4 |
| North-West | 12.8 | 9.0 | 9.7 |
| East | 11.7 | 5.9 | 3.8 |
| Yaoundé | 8.4 | 23.5 | 7.0 |
| North | 7.8 | 3.8 | 5.3 |
| West | 7.7 | 10.1 | 8.5 |
| Douala | 6.9 | 20.3 | 5.7 |
| Adamawa | 6.0 | 6.5 | 4.1 |
| Far North | 5.1 | 2.8 | 3.0 |
| Cameroon | 9.1 | 11.0 | 6.5 |
Source: INS, EESI3 Phase 1, main employment report, Table 3.24 [S12]. Status: sourced.
D.15 Figure 8.2: worldsteel safety and training indicators
Lost-time injury frequency rate (lost-time injuries and fatalities per million hours worked) and training days per employee, for the steel companies reporting to the World Steel Association.
Table D.16 Values plotted in Figure 8.2
| Year | LTIFR (per million hours) | Training days per employee |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 0.85 | 8.22 |
| 2023 | 0.76 | 8.98 |
| 2024 | 0.72 | 6.77 |
Source: worldsteel, Sustainability Indicators, 2025 edition [S51]. Status: sourced. Women were 11.44% of the reporting members’ workforce in 2024 [S51].
D.16 Figure 9.1: workforce by phase
Planned first-phase direct workforce by occupational family, indicative full-works workforce and assumed first-phase construction peak.
Table D.17 Values plotted in Figure 9.1 (people)
| Item | Central value | Low | High | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phase 1 operations: operators | 300 | planned | ||
| Phase 1 operations: technicians | 100 | planned | ||
| Phase 1 operations: engineers | 50 | planned | ||
| Phase 1 operations: administration and support | 50 | planned | ||
| Phase 1 operations: total | 500 | 450 | 550 | planned |
| Full works operations (about 1 Mtpa) | 1,100 | 900 | 1,300 | indicative |
| Phase 1 construction peak | 800 | 600 | 1,000 | assumed |
Source: Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1 (planning estimate), edition 10 October 2026 (RC-1.1) [S11].
D.17 Figure 9.2: training timeline
Start and end of each activity in months relative to first steel in the first phase (negative values are before first steel), with the calendar month that follows if first heat comes at the start of the second half of 2030 on the RC-1.1 schedule; a later first heat moves every date by the same interval.
Table D.18 Values plotted in Figure 9.2 (months relative to first steel, and calendar on the RC-1.1 schedule)
| Activity | Start | End | Duration (months) | Calendar start | Calendar end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sector skills partnership signed; curricula co-design | −42 | −30 | 12 | Jan 2027 | Jan 2028 |
| Graduate engineers recruited; placements at operating plants | −36 | −6 | 30 | Jul 2027 | Jan 2030 |
| Dual apprenticeship, intake 1 (two years) | −30 | −6 | 24 | Jan 2028 | Jan 2030 |
| Upskilling of experienced technicians and welders | −24 | −3 | 21 | Jul 2028 | Apr 2030 |
| Operator recruitment and simulator training | −18 | −3 | 15 | Jan 2029 | Apr 2030 |
| Vendor (OEM) training at supplier sites and on site | −12 | 0 | 12 | Jul 2029 | Jul 2030 |
| Cold commissioning with vendor specialists | −6 | 0 | 6 | Jan 2030 | Jul 2030 |
| Hot commissioning and ramp-up with vendor supervision | 0 | 12 | 12 | Jul 2030 | Jul 2031 |
| Handover of expatriate roles to Cameroonian staff | 6 | 36 | 30 | Jan 2031 | Jul 2033 |
| Apprenticeship intakes 2, 3... for Phases 2 and 3 | 6 | 48 | 42 | Jan 2031 | Jul 2034 |
Source: Cameroon Steel proposal (Chapter 9; Annex A); first heat in the second half of 2030 from the Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1 (planning estimate), edition RC-1.1 [S11]. Status: illustrative.
D.18 Figure 9.3: localisation objectives
Illustrative objectives for the share of Cameroonian nationals by occupational family in the first and fifth years of operation, with the weights of the planned first-phase mix used to compute the total.
Table D.19 Values plotted in Figure 9.3 (% of headcount)
| Occupational family | Weight (Phase 1 headcount) | First year | Fifth year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operators | 300 | 85 | 95 |
| Technicians | 100 | 70 | 90 |
| Engineers | 50 | 50 | 70 |
| Administration and management | 50 | 70 | 90 |
| Total direct workforce | 500 | 77 | 91 |
Source: Cameroon Steel planning objective of 90% (85 to 95%) Cameroonian operating workforce by year 5 [S11]; family values are illustrative objectives, not commitments.
D.19 Diagrams without quantitative data
Six figures are diagrams. Their content is summarised here so that it can be read without the graphic.
Table D.20 Content of the diagrams
| Figure | Diagram | Content |
|---|---|---|
| Figure 1.1 | Occupational map | Process areas: Raw materials yard; Melt shop (EAF); Ladle furnace; Continuous caster; Reheating and rolling mill; Finishing and dispatch. Support functions: Maintenance; Electrical and automation; Quality and metallurgy; Health, safety and environment; Logistics and administration. |
| Figure 4.2 | Career paths | Production: Bac technique, CAP or CQP + induction > Operator (0 to 3 yrs) > Senior operator, furnace or mill (3 to 6) > Shift supervisor (6 to 10) > Area or production manager (10+). Maintenance and automation: DUT, BTS or HND (IUT, CFP d’excellence) > Maintenance technician (0 to 3) > Senior technician, PLC or hydraulics (3 to 7) > Maintenance planner or reliability lead (7 to 10) > Maintenance manager (10+). Engineering and metallurgy: Engineering degree (ENSPY, ENSPD, EGCIM) > Graduate engineer, plant rotation (0 to 2) > Process engineer or metallurgist (2 to 6) > Senior metallurgist or quality manager (6 to 12) > Plant or technical director (12+). |
| Figure 5.1 | Dual apprenticeship cycle | Selection > School block > Plant block > Assessment > Certification, with four to six alternations over 24 months. |
| Figure 6.2 | Supplier-development ladder | Register > Qualify > Pilot order > Coach > Approved > Regional. |
| Figure 8.3 | Safety-culture maturity | Reactive > Compliant > Managed > Proactive > Owned. |
| Figure 10.1 | Skills-partnership governance | Steering committee (MINEFOP, MINESUP, MINESEC, MINMIDT, KPIZ, employers, unions) over training providers, employers and funding; outputs: curricula and standards, apprenticeship places, trainer upskilling, certification, tracer studies, women’s participation targets. |
Source: Cameroon Steel. Status: illustrative.
Sources cited in this chapter
Bracketed markers refer to these sources; the full list is in the annex. Full list of sources
- S11Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1 (planning estimate), edition 10 October 2026 (RC-1.1). Cameroon Steel, 10 Oct 2026.Cited by title and date
- S04Rebar manufacturing facility coming to Eastern Panhandle. West Virginia Public Broadcasting, 8 Dec 2022.wvpublic.org/story/economy/rebar-manufacturing-facility-coming-to-east…
- S03Nucor to build new rebar micro mill in North Carolina. Nucor Corporation, 7 Apr 2022.nucor.com/news-release/nucor-to-build-new-rebar-micro-mill-in-north-ca…
- S02European Steel in Figures 2025. EUROFER, Jun 2025.eurofer.eu/assets/publications/brochures-booklets-and-factsheets/europ…
- S07Prometal inaugure deux usines évaluées à 57 milliards F. Journal du Cameroun, 19 Jan 2024.fr.journalducameroun.com/prometal-inaugure-deux-usines-evaluees-a-57-m…
- S05Devki opens Sh50bn steel plant in Kwale. Capital FM Kenya, 20 Nov 2022.capitalfm.africa/devki-opens-sh50bn-steel-plant-in-kwale/
- S82Annual report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended 31 August 2025 ("Any reference in this Annual Report to a ton refers to the U.S. short ton, a unit of weight equal to 2,000 pounds"). Commercial Metals Company (US Securities and Exchange Commission, EDGAR), Fiscal year 2025 (accessed 11 Oct 2026).sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/22444/000002244425000138/cmc-20250831.htm
- S14World Development Indicators, Cameroon: population by age, labour force, ILO modelled labour indicators, Human Capital Index. World Bank, upd. 8 Oct 2026.api.worldbank.org/v2/country/CMR/indicator/SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS?format=json
- S19Cameroun: bouclage du 4e RGPH, 22,7 millions d’habitants recensés (provisional field count). Journal du Cameroun, 5 Oct 2026.fr.journalducameroun.com/cameroun-bouclage-du-4e-rgph-227-millions-dha…
- S17Retombées: plus de 197 000 emplois créés en 2025. Cameroon Tribune, 8 May 2026.cameroon-tribune.cm/article.html/76537/en.html/details_2
- S12Troisième enquête sur l’emploi et le secteur informel (EESI3), phase 1: enquête emploi, rapport principal (2021 data; Tables 2.9, 3.7, 3.24 and 4.1 are cited). Institut national de la statistique (INS), Cameroon, Nov 2023 (file of Jul 2025).ins-cameroun.cm/wp-content/uploads/2025/07/EESI3_Rapport-principal_Emp…
- S18École nationale supérieure polytechnique de Yaoundé: presentation (created in 1971), departments and 2026 to 2027 entrance competition (Meyomessala annex). ENSPY.polytechnique.cm/
- S20Université de Douala: schools and institutes. Université de Douala.univ-douala.cm/
- S21Institut supérieur de technologie de Douala (ISTD): departments and key figures. ISTD, Université de Douala.iut-dla.cm/
- S22Établissements; Institut universitaire de technologie (identification sheet). Université de Ngaoundéré.univ-ndere.cm/fr/etablissements/
- S23Cameroun: les nouveaux responsables de l’université d’Ebolowa prennent fonctions. Journal du Cameroun, 23 Jul 2024.fr.journalducameroun.com/cameroun-les-nouveaux-responsables-de-luniver…
- S24Cameroon inaugurates 3 excellence training centres of FCFA 24 billion built by South Korea. Business in Cameroon, 20 Dec 2016.businessincameroon.com/cooperation/2012-6783-cameroon-inaugurates-3-ex…
- S25Former des ouvriers et techniciens qualifiés dans des métiers porteurs (project page). Agence française de développement.afd.fr/fr/projets/former-des-ouvriers-et-techniciens-qualifies-dans-de…
- S75OpenStreetMap place data for the ten cities of Figure 3.1, retrieved through the Nominatim geocoder (Open Database Licence). OpenStreetMap contributors.nominatim.openstreetmap.org/
- S15Enterprise Surveys indicator: firms offering formal training (% of firms), Cameroon and Sub-Saharan Africa. World Bank, upd. 8 Oct 2026.api.worldbank.org/v2/country/CMR/indicator/IC.FRM.TRNG.ZS?format=json
- S42Annual Report and Accounts 2025. Dangote Cement Plc, Jun 2026.cement.dangote.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/Dangote-Cememt-Plc-2025-…
- S16Education indicators (UNESCO Institute for Statistics) via World Development Indicators: enrolment, vocational share, graduates by field, attainment, spending. World Bank and UNESCO UIS, upd. 8 Oct 2026.api.worldbank.org/v2/country/CMR/indicator/SE.SEC.ENRL.VO.ZS?format=js…
- S48Vocational training (theme page and press release of 12 April 2023 on new apprenticeship contracts in 2022). Federal Statistical Office of Germany (Destatis).destatis.de/EN/Themes/Society-Environment/Education-Research-Culture/V…
- S51Sustainability indicators (2025 report; 2022 to 2024 data). World Steel Association.worldsteel.org/wider-sustainability/sustainability-indicators/
Cite this chapter
Cameroon Steel (2026). Cameroon can staff its steel industry if training starts before the furnace does. White paper 08, annex D: Data tables behind the figures. CS-WP-08. https://www.cameroon-steel.com/en/library/skills-for-steel/annex-data-tables/
Source