Labs · Steel route lab
Which steelmaking route uses the least energy and emits the least CO₂?
Scrap in an electric furnace. On Cameroon’s grid, Phase 1, with imported direct-reduced iron, would emit about 0.58 t of CO₂ per tonne, against 2.29 t for the blast furnace.
Result
DerivedOn a grid at 226 g CO₂/kWh, Cameroon Steel’s Phase 1 would emit about 0.58 t of CO₂ per tonne of product, imported direct-reduced iron included: 75% less than the blast-furnace route (2.29 t). At this level, hydrogen direct reduction beats gas-based reduction; it loses the edge above about 370 g/kWh.
0.58t CO₂/t
Cameroon Steel, Phase 1
2.29t CO₂/t
Blast furnace, same grid
75%
Reduction against the blast furnace
370g/kWh
Threshold where hydrogen beats gas
963kWh/t
Phase 1 electricity per tonne
Four readings of one question
Five routes, three measures, one grid
CO₂ per tonne (t CO₂/t)
Sensitivity to the power grid (t CO₂/t)
horizontal axis: g CO₂/kWh; vertical axis: t CO₂/t
Final energy per tonne (GJ/t)
Electricity per tonne (kWh/t)
| Route | t CO₂/t | GJ/t | kWh/t |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blast furnace | 2.29 | 21.4 | 150 |
| Gas DRI | 1.26 | 17.1 | 680 |
| Hydrogen DRI | 0.87 | 12.2 | 3,400 |
| Scrap | 0.53 | 2.1 | 520 |
| Cameroon Steel P1 | 0.58 | 7.1 | 963 |
Model assumptions
25 assumptions
| Parameter | Value used | Range | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carbon intensity of the Cameroon grid (2024) | 226 g CO₂/kWh | 200 – 300 | Sourced | Ember via Our World in Data, carbon intensity of electricity generation: Cameroon 225.9 g CO₂e/kWh in 2024, when hydropower supplied about 72% of generation; ARSEL reports about 90% hydro for 2025; the 2024 factor is kept as the prudent value |
| Sensitivity: Cameroon grid at the 2025 mix | 85 g CO₂/kWh | 74 – 96 | Illustrative | Order of magnitude, not a published factor: the 2025 mix reported by ARSEL (7,272.4 of 8,119.9 GWh from hydropower, about 10% thermal) combined with the thermal intensity implied by the Ember 2024 value (225.9 g/kWh with about 28% non-hydro generation); range of White paper 06, Chapter 3: about 74 g/kWh counting combustion only, about 96 g/kWh with life-cycle factors for hydro and solar; the tools use the midpoint |
| Grid factor implicit in the world averages | 538 g CO₂/kWh | 450 – 550 | Assumption | IEA Iron and Steel Technology Roadmap (2020) world grid factor 538 g/kWh, used here to split the worldsteel averages into an electricity part and the rest |
| CO₂ intensity, blast furnace (world average) | 2.34 t CO₂/t | — | Sourced | worldsteel, Sustainability Indicators 2025 (2024 data) |
| CO₂ intensity, direct reduction (world average) | 1.47 t CO₂/t | — | Sourced | worldsteel, Sustainability Indicators 2025 (2024 data) |
| CO₂ intensity, scrap electric furnace (world average) | 0.69 t CO₂/t | — | Sourced | worldsteel, Sustainability Indicators 2025 (2024 data) |
| Final energy, blast furnace | 21.4 GJ/t | — | Sourced | IEA, Iron and Steel Technology Roadmap (Oct 2020), final energy by route |
| Final energy, gas DRI and electric furnace | 17.1 GJ/t | — | Sourced | IEA, Iron and Steel Technology Roadmap (Oct 2020), final energy by route |
| Final energy, scrap and electric furnace | 2.1 GJ/t | — | Sourced | IEA, Iron and Steel Technology Roadmap (Oct 2020), final energy by route |
| Purchased electricity, blast furnace | 150 kWh/t | 50 – 300 | Assumption | Planning assumption: integrated works generate most of their own power from process gases |
| Electricity, gas DRI and electric furnace | 680 kWh/t | 550 – 800 | Derived | EC JRC BREF (2013) EAF 404–748 kWh/t; +14.5 kWh/t per +10% DRI in the charge; Energiron ~73 kWh/t DRI (EC ICIT) |
| Electricity, hydrogen DRI (electrolysis included) | 3,400 kWh/t | 3,200 – 3,600 | Derived | About 54 kg H₂ per t DRI and 2.4–2.8 MWh/t DRI of electrolysis (Midrex, IEA), plus the electric furnace: 3.2–3.6 MWh/t of steel |
| Electricity, scrap and electric furnace | 520 kWh/t | 404 – 748 | Derived | EAF 450 kWh/t (IFC EHS 2007, range 347–500) plus 70 kWh/t ladle furnace and auxiliaries (RC-1) |
| Non-electric emissions, hydrogen DRI | 0.10 t CO₂/t | 0.05 – 0.15 | Assumption | Planning assumption, same order as the electric-furnace direct emissions of RC-1 (0.06–0.15 t/t); IEA near-zero threshold 0.40 t/t |
| Direct furnace emissions (electrodes, carbon, lime) | 0.10 t CO₂/t liquid steel | 0.06 – 0.15 | Assumption | Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1, edition 10 Oct 2026 (planning estimate, not a design figure): 0.06–0.15 t/t |
| Upstream emissions of imported DRI (gas-based) | 0.7 t CO₂/t DRI | 0.5 – 0.9 | Assumption | Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1, edition 10 Oct 2026 (planning estimate, not a design figure): gas-based shaft furnace, 0.5–0.9 t/t |
| Electric arc furnace electricity | 450 kWh/t liquid steel | 347 – 500 | Sourced | IFC EHS Guidelines for Integrated Steel Mills (2007): 1,250–1,800 MJ/t = 347–500 kWh/t; RC-1 uses 450 |
| Extra electricity per point of DRI above 30% | 1.45 kWh/t per point of DRI | 1.00 – 2.00 | Derived | EC ICIT, Energiron: +14.5 kWh/t per +10% DRI in the charge |
| Ladle furnace, caster, oxygen, water, compressed air, lighting | 70 kWh/t liquid steel | 50 – 100 | Assumption | Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1, edition 10 Oct 2026 (planning estimate, not a design figure): 50–100 kWh/t |
| Rolling | 110 kWh/t product | 70 – 140 | Sourced | IFC EHS Guidelines (2007): rolling 70–140 kWh/t |
| Electric billet reheating (induction, partly hot-charged) | 300 kWh/t product | 150 – 400 | Assumption | Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1, edition 10 Oct 2026 (planning estimate, not a design figure): 150–400 kWh/t |
| Casting and rolling yield | 0.94 t/t | 0.92 – 0.96 | Assumption | Cameroon Steel reference configuration RC-1, edition 10 Oct 2026 (planning estimate, not a design figure): 0.92–0.96 |
| Metallic yield of scrap in the furnace | 0.90 t/t | 0.88 – 0.92 | Assumption | Calibrated so that a 70/30 scrap–DRI charge gives the RC-1 melt-shop yield of 0.88 (range 0.85–0.91) |
| Metallic yield of DRI in the furnace | 0.833 t/t | 0.800 – 0.870 | Assumption | DRI carries 6–8% gangue and unreduced oxide; calibrated with the scrap yield on the RC-1 value 0.88 |
| Natural gas for direct reduction (upstream) | 10.0 GJ/t DRI | 9.5 – 11.0 | Assumption | Midrex ~9.8 GJ/t; Energiron ~10 GJ/t; Suez Steel 9.2 GJ/t (2026) |
How this is calculated
For each reference route, the world intensity published by worldsteel (I) is split into an electricity part, E × gref, and a remainder R = I − E × gref, where E is the electricity used per tonne and gref = 538 g/kWh the IEA world grid factor. On a grid g the intensity is R + E × g: at 538 g/kWh the model returns exactly 2.34, 1.47 and 0.69 t CO₂/t. The hydrogen route is computed the same way with 3,400 kWh/t (electrolysis included) and a 0.10 t remainder.
Cameroon Steel’s Phase 1 is built piece by piece from the RC-1 reference configuration, per tonne of finished product: direct furnace emissions (0.10 t per tonne of liquid steel), upstream emissions of imported direct-reduced iron (0.7 t per tonne of DRI), and all site electricity, furnace, ladle, rolling and induction reheating included (963 kWh/t by default), multiplied by g. Each point of DRI above 30% adds 1.45 kWh/t to the furnace. Tonnages follow from the yields: liquid steel = products ÷ 0.94; metallic charge = liquid steel ÷ Y, where Y is the furnace yield of scrap (0.90) and of direct-reduced iron (0.833) weighted by their shares, as in the value-chain explorer. Y is 0.88 at 30% DRI and falls as that share rises (0.833 at 100%), so more DRI is needed per tonne of steel.
Limits. World averages blend very different plants; calculation boundaries (crude steel or finished product, upstream included or not) differ slightly between sources; energy is final energy (IEA), not primary. Indicative results, to be replaced by verified measurements in operation.
Sources
- worldsteel, Sustainability Indicators 2025 (2024 data): 2.34 · 1.47 · 0.69 t CO₂/t
- IEA, Iron and Steel Technology Roadmap (2020): final energy by route, world grid factor
- Ember via Our World in Data: Cameroon grid 225.9 g CO₂e/kWh in 2024, when hydropower supplied about 72% of generation
- ARSEL, 2025 activity report: about 90% hydropower in 2025
- European Commission, ICIT: Energiron electricity and DRI penalty
- Cameroon Steel, RC-1 reference configuration (10 Oct 2026); IFC EHS Guidelines (2007)